Begine, traditional Balinese sticky rice

Begine, traditional Balinese sticky rice

Snacks

Balinese rice cakes: sticky rice cakes cooked by steaming, seasoned, molded, and then dried in the sun. They expand and become crispy when fried.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Begine is a traditional Balinese dish, made with sticky rice. This rice is steamed and shaped into triangular, round, or square forms.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time2 hr
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting48 hr
  • Total51 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodFrying
  • Estimated cost$3.46 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.91
  • $0.02
  • $0.25
  • $0.28

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Soak the sticky rice for 1 to 3 hours.
  2. Drain it and cook it in the steamer until it is halfway cooked.
  3. Dissolve the salt in a small amount of water and use this solution to water the rice, stirring gently to ensure the grains are evenly moistened. ≈ 2 min
  4. Cook until fully cooked.
  5. Brush the mussels and their support with hot water and coconut oil (this is not necessary if using a banana leaf). ≈ 4 min
  6. Shape the warm rice into triangles, circles, or squares, gently pressing it down with your fingers. ≈ 3 min
  7. Dry the pancakes in the sun until they are completely dry. They can be stored for a long time in a dry place. ≈ 3 min
  8. To cook, fry them in a hot oil: they will puff up and cook evenly.

The bill

Begine, traditional Balinese sticky rice

  • 1 kg of sticky rice$2.91
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • Coconut oil for mussels$0.25
  • frying oil$0.28

Total$3.46

that's $0.87 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 kg of sticky rice
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • A little bit of hot water
  • Coconut oil for mussels
  • frying oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating