Begine, traditional Balinese sticky rice
Balinese rice cakes: sticky rice cakes cooked by steaming, seasoned, molded, and then dried in the sun. They expand and become crispy when fried.
Begine is a traditional Balinese dish, made with sticky rice. This rice is steamed and shaped into triangular, round, or square forms.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time2 hr
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting48 hr
- Total51 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodFrying
- Estimated cost$3.46 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $2.91
- $0.02
- $0.25
- $0.28
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Soak the sticky rice for 1 to 3 hours.
- Drain it and cook it in the steamer until it is halfway cooked.
- Dissolve the salt in a small amount of water and use this solution to water the rice, stirring gently to ensure the grains are evenly moistened. ≈ 2 min
- Cook until fully cooked.
- Brush the mussels and their support with hot water and coconut oil (this is not necessary if using a banana leaf). ≈ 4 min
- Shape the warm rice into triangles, circles, or squares, gently pressing it down with your fingers. ≈ 3 min
- Dry the pancakes in the sun until they are completely dry. They can be stored for a long time in a dry place. ≈ 3 min
- To cook, fry them in a hot oil: they will puff up and cook evenly.
The bill
Begine, traditional Balinese sticky rice
- 1 kg of sticky rice$2.91
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- Coconut oil for mussels$0.25
- frying oil$0.28
Total$3.46
that's $0.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.