Smoked pork hock and bean stew

Bean stew with smoked ham hock

Main dishes

A flavorful and nutritious soup, perfect as an appetizer or starter.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This recipe will allow you to prepare a bean soup with smoked Belgian endive, which is perfect as an appetizer or starter.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time2 hr 30 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total3 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$16.65 $3.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

5 people
  • $1.68
  • $0.63
  • $0.39
  • $0.04
  • $0.09
  • $0.32
  • $0.42
  • $12.41
  • $0.67

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the beans in a saucepan with water and bring to a boil. Drain the water, then add the diced ham, onion, and carrot, bay leaf, pepper, and salt, and simmer.
  2. Aside from that, heat the remaining finely chopped onions in the oil until golden, then add the tomato paste and cook for 2 minutes.
  3. Once the beans are cooked and the broth has reduced, pour them into a baking dish; remove the shank and cut it into pieces. Mash the garlic with a little water and salt. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add the garlic and onion mixture to the beans, mix well, arrange the lamb shanks on a baking sheet, and bake in a preheated oven for 30 minutes. Serve garnished with herbs.

The bill

Bean stew with smoked ham hock

  • 500 g of dried white beans$1.68
  • 3 onions$0.63
  • 1 carrot$0.39
  • salt$0.04
  • One head of garlic$0.09
  • 2 tablespoons of tomato paste$0.32
  • 100 ml of oil$0.42
  • 500 g of smoked pork hock$12.41
  • Fresh parsley and dill$0.67

Total$16.65

that's $3.33 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of dried white beans
  • 3 onions
  • 1 carrot
  • salt
  • 10 peppercorns
  • 1 to 2 bay leaves
  • One head of garlic
  • 2 tablespoons of tomato paste
  • 100 ml of oil
  • 500 g of smoked pork hock
  • Fresh parsley and dill

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating