Bean stew with smoked ham hock
A flavorful and nutritious soup, perfect as an appetizer or starter.
This recipe will allow you to prepare a bean soup with smoked Belgian endive, which is perfect as an appetizer or starter.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time2 hr 30 min
- Resting10 min
- Total3 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$16.65 $3.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.68
- $0.63
- $0.39
- $0.04
- $0.09
- $0.32
- $0.42
- $12.41
- $0.67
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the beans in a saucepan with water and bring to a boil. Drain the water, then add the diced ham, onion, and carrot, bay leaf, pepper, and salt, and simmer.
- Aside from that, heat the remaining finely chopped onions in the oil until golden, then add the tomato paste and cook for 2 minutes.
- Once the beans are cooked and the broth has reduced, pour them into a baking dish; remove the shank and cut it into pieces. Mash the garlic with a little water and salt. ≈ 3 min
- Add the garlic and onion mixture to the beans, mix well, arrange the lamb shanks on a baking sheet, and bake in a preheated oven for 30 minutes. Serve garnished with herbs.
The bill
Bean stew with smoked ham hock
- 500 g of dried white beans$1.68
- 3 onions$0.63
- 1 carrot$0.39
- salt$0.04
- One head of garlic$0.09
- 2 tablespoons of tomato paste$0.32
- 100 ml of oil$0.42
- 500 g of smoked pork hock$12.41
- Fresh parsley and dill$0.67
Total$16.65
that's $3.33 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.