Baked pierożki with sauerkraut and porcini
Polish-style pastries baked in the oven: a sandy dough made with butter, egg yolks, and sour cream, filled with sauerkraut cooked with dried mushroom brot…
Pierogi are a Polish specialty that comes in many variations. Here’s a modern take on the dish, featuring mushrooms and fermented cabbage, which is both delicious and easy to make.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time30 min
- Resting4 hr
- Total5 hr 30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$7.49 $1.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
Dough
- $1.20
- $1.39
- $0.70
- $0.03
- $0.40
Farce
- $2.18
- $0.92
- $0.21
- $0.19
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Soak the mushrooms in water for 2 hours, then cook them until tender. Drain them, reserving the broth, and chop them finely.
- Squeeze and rinse the sauerkraut, then simmer it in the mushroom broth with the butter.
- Sauté the diced onion in the oil until golden, then add it along with the cabbage to the sauerkraut. Simmer until the liquid has evaporated.
- Salt, pepper, and let it cool.
- Mix the sifted flour with the butter, then add the egg yolks, sour cream, and salt. Let the dough rest in the refrigerator for a few hours.
- Flatten it, cut out squares or circles, fill with filling, and then weld the edges together. ≈ 10 min
- Brush with beaten egg and bake in the oven at 200 °C until golden brown.
The bill
Baked pierożki with sauerkraut and porcini
- 3 cups of flour$1.20
- 150 g of butter$1.39
- 2 egg yolks$0.70
- salt$0.03
- 1 egg beaten for browning$0.40
- 800 g of sauerkraut$2.18
- 100 g of butter$0.92
- 1 onion$0.21
- 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
- salt, pepper$0.27
Total$7.49
that's $1.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.