Baked pierogi, sauerkraut, and sauerkraut juice

Baked pierożki with sauerkraut and porcini

Main dishes

Polish-style pastries baked in the oven: a sandy dough made with butter, egg yolks, and sour cream, filled with sauerkraut cooked with dried mushroom brot…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Pierogi are a Polish specialty that comes in many variations. Here’s a modern take on the dish, featuring mushrooms and fermented cabbage, which is both delicious and easy to make.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting4 hr
  • Total5 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$7.49 $1.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people

Dough

  • $1.20
  • $1.39
  • $0.70
  • $0.03
  • $0.40

Farce

  • $2.18
  • $0.92
  • $0.21
  • $0.19
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Soak the mushrooms in water for 2 hours, then cook them until tender. Drain them, reserving the broth, and chop them finely.
  2. Squeeze and rinse the sauerkraut, then simmer it in the mushroom broth with the butter.
  3. Sauté the diced onion in the oil until golden, then add it along with the cabbage to the sauerkraut. Simmer until the liquid has evaporated.
  4. Salt, pepper, and let it cool.
  5. Mix the sifted flour with the butter, then add the egg yolks, sour cream, and salt. Let the dough rest in the refrigerator for a few hours.
  6. Flatten it, cut out squares or circles, fill with filling, and then weld the edges together. ≈ 10 min
  7. Brush with beaten egg and bake in the oven at 200 °C until golden brown.

The bill

Baked pierożki with sauerkraut and porcini

  • 3 cups of flour$1.20
  • 150 g of butter$1.39
  • 2 egg yolks$0.70
  • salt$0.03
  • 1 egg beaten for browning$0.40
  • 800 g of sauerkraut$2.18
  • 100 g of butter$0.92
  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
  • salt, pepper$0.27

Total$7.49

that's $1.87 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 cups of flour
  • 150 g of butter
  • 2 egg yolks
  • 2 to 3 tablespoons of sour cream
  • salt
  • 1 egg beaten for browning
  • 800 g of sauerkraut
  • 100 g of dried mushrooms
  • 100 g of butter
  • 1 onion
  • 3 tablespoons of oil
  • salt, pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating