Ash-e halbeh, a rice soup flavored with fenugreek and black cumin from Nishapur

Ash-e halbeh, a rice soup flavored with fenugreek and black cumin from Nishapur

Main dishes

A traditional Persian dish from Nishapur: long-cooked rice, soft and creamy, with fenugreek and black cumin fried in oil with turmeric.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This ash of Nishapur does not contain lentils or meat: rice, fenugreek seeds, and black cumin are cooked in oil with turmeric for an hour and a half, until the rice is completely soft. Some people prefer it with a touch of sweetness.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories281 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$2.84 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 12, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.73
  • $0.67
  • $1.15
  • $0.13
  • $0.13
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the rice thoroughly and place it in a saucepan with the 3 cups of water; bring to a boil.
  2. In a small frying pan, heat the oil and sauté the turmeric until it turns golden brown. Then, briefly brown the black cumin and fenugreek.
  3. Pour cette préparation, add the mixture to the boiling rice and cook, uncovered, as the rice tends to overflow easily.
  4. Cook for approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes, until the rice is completely tender.
  5. Salt to your liking and serve. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Ash-e halbeh, a rice soup flavored with fenugreek and black cumin from Nishapur

  • 1 cup of rice$0.73
  • 2 tablespoons of fenugreek seeds$0.67
  • 2 tablespoons of black cumin (zireh siah; alternatively, caraway)$1.15
  • 2 tablespoons of oil$0.13
  • Turmeric$0.13
  • salt$0.03

Total$2.84

that's $0.71 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories281 kcal
Fat7.4 g
Saturated fat0.9 g
Carbohydrates48.4 g
Sugars0.1 g
Fiber1 g
Protein4.4 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cup of rice
  • 2 tablespoons of fenugreek seeds
  • 2 tablespoons of black cumin (zireh siah; alternatively, caraway)
  • 2 tablespoons of oil
  • Turmeric
  • salt
  • 3 glasses of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating