“Appelflap, a traditional Dutch slipper with an apple filling.”

Appelflap, Dutch apple turnover

Baking

The apple flapjack, a triangular-shaped pastry popular in Dutch bakeries: a puff pastry filled with apple, cinnamon, and grapes, coated in egg and sugar, …

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This triangular pastry is a classic in Dutch bakeries. Tart apples, such as reinette, elstar, or jonagold, are enhanced with cinnamon, rum, and grape, and then encased in puff pastry.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total1 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$11.28 $1.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $1.39
  • $0.03
  • $0.11
  • $1.54
  • $0.38
  • $7.13
  • $0.27
  • $0.40
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Soak the grapes in warm water, then drain them.
  2. Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
  3. Peel the apples, cut them into quarters, remove the core and seeds, and then dice them into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
  4. In a large bowl, combine the apples, sugar, grapes, cinnamon, rum flavoring, and, if desired, a little lemon juice, using a wooden spoon. ≈ 4 min
  5. Roll out the puff pastry on a lightly floured work surface and cut out squares that are 12 to 15 cm on each side. ≈ 8 min
  6. Place a generous spoonful of filling on each square, moisten the edges, fold into a triangle, and seal with heat. ≈ 3 min
  7. Brush the shoes with beaten egg and sprinkle with granulated sugar. ≈ 4 min
  8. Bake in the oven for approximately 25 minutes, or until golden brown and crispy.

The bill

Appelflap, Dutch apple turnover

  • 4 apples (reinette, elstar, or jonagold)$1.39
  • 50 g of sugar$0.03
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.11
  • A few drops of rum flavoring$1.54
  • 50 grams of grapes$0.38
  • 500 g of plain puff pastry, homemade or store-bought, defrosted$7.13
  • A little flour for the work surface.$0.27
  • 1 egg, beaten$0.40
  • 2 tablespoons of granulated sugar$0.03

Total$11.28

that's $1.41 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 apples (reinette, elstar, or jonagold)
  • 50 g of sugar
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cinnamon
  • A few drops of rum flavoring
  • 50 grams of grapes
  • 1 lemon wedge (optional)
  • 500 g of plain puff pastry, homemade or store-bought, defrosted
  • A little flour for the work surface.
  • 1 egg, beaten
  • 2 tablespoons of granulated sugar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating