Appelflap, Dutch apple turnover
The apple flapjack, a triangular-shaped pastry popular in Dutch bakeries: a puff pastry filled with apple, cinnamon, and grapes, coated in egg and sugar, …
This triangular pastry is a classic in Dutch bakeries. Tart apples, such as reinette, elstar, or jonagold, are enhanced with cinnamon, rum, and grape, and then encased in puff pastry.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time25 min
- Resting15 min
- Total1 hr 10 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$11.28 $1.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.39
- $0.03
- $0.11
- $1.54
- $0.38
- $7.13
- $0.27
- $0.40
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Soak the grapes in warm water, then drain them.
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
- Peel the apples, cut them into quarters, remove the core and seeds, and then dice them into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- In a large bowl, combine the apples, sugar, grapes, cinnamon, rum flavoring, and, if desired, a little lemon juice, using a wooden spoon. ≈ 4 min
- Roll out the puff pastry on a lightly floured work surface and cut out squares that are 12 to 15 cm on each side. ≈ 8 min
- Place a generous spoonful of filling on each square, moisten the edges, fold into a triangle, and seal with heat. ≈ 3 min
- Brush the shoes with beaten egg and sprinkle with granulated sugar. ≈ 4 min
- Bake in the oven for approximately 25 minutes, or until golden brown and crispy.
The bill
Appelflap, Dutch apple turnover
- 4 apples (reinette, elstar, or jonagold)$1.39
- 50 g of sugar$0.03
- 1 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.11
- A few drops of rum flavoring$1.54
- 50 grams of grapes$0.38
- 500 g of plain puff pastry, homemade or store-bought, defrosted$7.13
- A little flour for the work surface.$0.27
- 1 egg, beaten$0.40
- 2 tablespoons of granulated sugar$0.03
Total$11.28
that's $1.41 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.