Amerikaner, soft glazed cookies

Amerikaner, soft glazed cookies

Baking

American-style pastries in German bakeries: large, soft, fluffy pastries made with reindeer antler salt, topped with a smooth fondant or chocolate glaze.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

“American” pastries are unique, flat desserts. This recipe will guide you in making them, which will be perfect for your celebrations.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time45 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$4.61 $0.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

30 people
  • $1.60
  • $0.69
  • $0.39
  • $0.69
  • $0.16
  • $0.08
  • $1.00

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Whip the butter, sugar, eggs, salt, and flavoring until the mixture is light and fluffy. ≈ 4 min
  2. Slowly add the milk, while continuing to stir, then about 90% of the flour. ≈ 4 min
  3. Carefully sift the remaining flour with the reindeer antler salt, and incorporate it last. ≈ 4 min
  4. Form the dough into a mound on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper, using a large piping bag or a spoon. ≈ 3 min
  5. Bake for 20-30 minutes in a preheated oven at 180-200 °C.
  6. Remove the cookies from the baking sheet while they are still warm, and let them cool upside down.
  7. Once they are cool, spread the bottom with chocolate ganache or icing. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Amerikaner, soft glazed cookies

  • 1 kg of wheat flour$1.60
  • 700 ml of cold milk$0.69
  • 500 g of sugar$0.39
  • 200 g of margarine or butter$0.69
  • 20 g of deer horn salt (ammonium carbonate)$0.16
  • 10 grams of salt$0.08
  • 2 to 3 eggs$1.00

Total$4.61

that's $0.15 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 kg of wheat flour
  • 700 ml of cold milk
  • 500 g of sugar
  • 200 g of margarine or butter
  • 20 g of deer horn salt (ammonium carbonate)
  • 10 grams of salt
  • 2 to 3 eggs
  • Choice of scent (vanilla, lemon)
  • Chocolate fondant or glaze

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗