Amerikaner, soft glazed cookies
American-style pastries in German bakeries: large, soft, fluffy pastries made with reindeer antler salt, topped with a smooth fondant or chocolate glaze.
“American” pastries are unique, flat desserts. This recipe will guide you in making them, which will be perfect for your celebrations.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time45 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 25 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.61 $0.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.60
- $0.69
- $0.39
- $0.69
- $0.16
- $0.08
- $1.00
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Whip the butter, sugar, eggs, salt, and flavoring until the mixture is light and fluffy. ≈ 4 min
- Slowly add the milk, while continuing to stir, then about 90% of the flour. ≈ 4 min
- Carefully sift the remaining flour with the reindeer antler salt, and incorporate it last. ≈ 4 min
- Form the dough into a mound on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper, using a large piping bag or a spoon. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for 20-30 minutes in a preheated oven at 180-200 °C.
- Remove the cookies from the baking sheet while they are still warm, and let them cool upside down.
- Once they are cool, spread the bottom with chocolate ganache or icing. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Amerikaner, soft glazed cookies
- 1 kg of wheat flour$1.60
- 700 ml of cold milk$0.69
- 500 g of sugar$0.39
- 200 g of margarine or butter$0.69
- 20 g of deer horn salt (ammonium carbonate)$0.16
- 10 grams of salt$0.08
- 2 to 3 eggs$1.00
Total$4.61
that's $0.15 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.