tomato and onion vinaigrette

Tomato and onion vinaigrette

Sauces

A vibrant vinaigrette made with vinegar, mustard, and parsley, in which tomato slices are marinated. Serve as a fresh salad dressing.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A light vinaigrette that highlights fresh tomatoes, perfect for a summer salad.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories145 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodNo cooking required
  • Estimated cost$4.22 $1.06 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.16
  • $0.01
  • $0.16
  • $0.00
  • $0.13
  • $0.02
  • $0.27
  • $0.25
  • $3.22

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the vinegar, mustard, onion, sugar, and parsley. ≈ 4 min
  2. Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  3. Add the corn oil and mix. ≈ 4 min
  4. Add the tomato slices. ≈ 3 min
  5. Stir well before serving. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Tomato and onion vinaigrette

  • 120 ml of vinegar$0.16
  • 1/4 teaspoon of mustard$0.01
  • 75 g of chopped onion$0.16
  • 1/2 cup of sugar$0.00
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped parsley$0.13
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 1/2 teaspoon of pepper$0.27
  • 60 ml of corn oil$0.25
  • 250 g of tomatoes, sliced$3.22

Total$4.22

that's $1.06 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories145 kcal
Fat13.9 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Carbohydrates3.9 g
Sugars3.4 g
Fiber0.9 g
Protein0.5 g
Salt0.02 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 120 ml of vinegar
  • 1/4 teaspoon of mustard
  • 75 g of chopped onion
  • 1/2 cup of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped parsley
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of pepper
  • 60 ml of corn oil
  • 250 g of tomatoes, sliced

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating