Tomato and onion vinaigrette
A vibrant vinaigrette made with vinegar, mustard, and parsley, in which tomato slices are marinated. Serve as a fresh salad dressing.
A light vinaigrette that highlights fresh tomatoes, perfect for a summer salad.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time—
- Total15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories145 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo cooking required
- Estimated cost$4.22 $1.06 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.16
- $0.01
- $0.16
- $0.00
- $0.13
- $0.02
- $0.27
- $0.25
- $3.22
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the vinegar, mustard, onion, sugar, and parsley. ≈ 4 min
- Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Add the corn oil and mix. ≈ 4 min
- Add the tomato slices. ≈ 3 min
- Stir well before serving. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Tomato and onion vinaigrette
- 120 ml of vinegar$0.16
- 1/4 teaspoon of mustard$0.01
- 75 g of chopped onion$0.16
- 1/2 cup of sugar$0.00
- 1 tablespoon of chopped parsley$0.13
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 1/2 teaspoon of pepper$0.27
- 60 ml of corn oil$0.25
- 250 g of tomatoes, sliced$3.22
Total$4.22
that's $1.06 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 145 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 13.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 3.9 g |
| Sugars | 3.4 g |
| Fiber | 0.9 g |
| Protein | 0.5 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.