Thong ek, golden Thai egg yolk bites

Thong ek, golden Thai egg yolk bites

Baking

A luxurious Thai dessert: a delicate mixture of coconut milk, egg yolks, and flour, formed into small bites and decorated with edible gold flakes.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The “ทองเอก” is a Thai dessert with a sweet flavor. It belongs to the “ทอง” family of desserts, which also includes “ทองหยิบ” and “ทองหยอด”. Here’s how to prepare this golden cake:

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting20 min
  • Total1 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$5.70 $0.19 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

30 people
  • $1.00
  • $1.79
  • $1.92
  • $0.51
  • $0.48

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat the coconut milk and sugar together over low heat until they begin to simmer, then strain through a fine cloth.
  2. Return the pan to the heat and let it simmer until the syrup thickens, then remove from the heat and let it cool.
  3. Add the egg yolks and return to low heat until the mixture is heated through again.
  4. Gradually add the flour and cornstarch, mixing in the wok until a paste forms, then reduce the heat to a minimum. ≈ 3 min
  5. Press the dough into small, patterned molds. ≈ 3 min
  6. Carefully remove each piece and decorate it with a small piece of gold-colored foil. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Thong ek, golden Thai egg yolk bites

  • 2.5 cups of wheat flour$1.00
  • 1.25 cups of coconut milk$1.79
  • 5 to 6 egg yolks$1.92
  • 20 g of tapioca starch$0.51
  • 2.5 cups of sugar$0.48

Total$5.70

that's $0.19 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2.5 cups of wheat flour
  • 1.25 cups of coconut milk
  • 5 to 6 egg yolks
  • 20 g of tapioca starch
  • 2.5 cups of sugar
  • Edible gold leaf

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating