Thong ek, golden Thai egg yolk bites
A luxurious Thai dessert: a delicate mixture of coconut milk, egg yolks, and flour, formed into small bites and decorated with edible gold flakes.
The “ทองเอก” is a Thai dessert with a sweet flavor. It belongs to the “ทอง” family of desserts, which also includes “ทองหยิบ” and “ทองหยอด”. Here’s how to prepare this golden cake:
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting20 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$5.70 $0.19 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.00
- $1.79
- $1.92
- $0.51
- $0.48
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the coconut milk and sugar together over low heat until they begin to simmer, then strain through a fine cloth.
- Return the pan to the heat and let it simmer until the syrup thickens, then remove from the heat and let it cool.
- Add the egg yolks and return to low heat until the mixture is heated through again.
- Gradually add the flour and cornstarch, mixing in the wok until a paste forms, then reduce the heat to a minimum. ≈ 3 min
- Press the dough into small, patterned molds. ≈ 3 min
- Carefully remove each piece and decorate it with a small piece of gold-colored foil. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Thong ek, golden Thai egg yolk bites
- 2.5 cups of wheat flour$1.00
- 1.25 cups of coconut milk$1.79
- 5 to 6 egg yolks$1.92
- 20 g of tapioca starch$0.51
- 2.5 cups of sugar$0.48
Total$5.70
that's $0.19 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.