Tava kökəsi, Azerbaijani ginger brioche bread

Tava kökəsi, Azerbaijani ginger brioche bread

Baking

An Azerbaijani-Iranian brioche bread: a milk-based dough, sweetened and flavored with ginger, proofed for two hours, golden brown from egg yolk, and decor…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The “kökəsi” bread originates from the village of Dizaj Amir Madar, in the eastern Iranian province of Azerbaijan. In Azeri, “kökə” refers to round, well-risen bread; this particular bread is baked in a casserole dish in the oven.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time50 min
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total3 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$8.30 $1.04 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $1.12
  • $0.38
  • $0.98
  • $0.83
  • $0.13
  • $0.02

Gilding and decoration

  • $0.35
  • $0.57
  • $0.98
  • $2.94

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Mix all the ingredients except the milk, then gradually add the milk until a smooth dough forms. ≈ 4 min
  2. Cover it with a film and let it ferment for 2 hours, preferably in a warm place.
  3. Preheat the oven to 160-165 °C.
  4. Lightly grease the bottom of a baking dish and place the dough inside.
  5. Mix the egg yolk with a small amount of food coloring, apply it to the dough, and then decorate with sesame seeds and walnuts. ≈ 4 min
  6. Bake for 30 to 45 minutes, then broil the top for 5 to 10 minutes.
  7. To check if the bread is cooked, insert a knife into it: if it comes out without any dough sticking to it, the bread is done. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Tava kökəsi, Azerbaijani ginger brioche bread

  • 3 to 4 cups of flour$1.12
  • milk, as needed$0.38
  • 1 tablespoon of ground ginger$0.98
  • 1 tablespoon of baker’s yeast$0.83
  • 1 tablespoon of baking powder$0.13
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 1 egg yolk$0.35
  • a small amount of yellow food coloring$0.57
  • white sesame seeds$0.98
  • walnut kernels$2.94

Total$8.30

that's $1.04 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 to 4 cups of flour
  • milk, as needed
  • 1 small ladle of oil (or cream)
  • sugar, to your liking
  • 1 tablespoon of ground ginger
  • 1 tablespoon of baker’s yeast
  • 1 tablespoon of baking powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 1 egg yolk
  • a small amount of yellow food coloring
  • white sesame seeds
  • walnut kernels

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating