Tava kökəsi, Azerbaijani ginger brioche bread
An Azerbaijani-Iranian brioche bread: a milk-based dough, sweetened and flavored with ginger, proofed for two hours, golden brown from egg yolk, and decor…
The “kökəsi” bread originates from the village of Dizaj Amir Madar, in the eastern Iranian province of Azerbaijan. In Azeri, “kökə” refers to round, well-risen bread; this particular bread is baked in a casserole dish in the oven.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time50 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total3 hr 10 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$8.30 $1.04 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.12
- $0.38
- $0.98
- $0.83
- $0.13
- $0.02
Gilding and decoration
- $0.35
- $0.57
- $0.98
- $2.94
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Mix all the ingredients except the milk, then gradually add the milk until a smooth dough forms. ≈ 4 min
- Cover it with a film and let it ferment for 2 hours, preferably in a warm place.
- Preheat the oven to 160-165 °C.
- Lightly grease the bottom of a baking dish and place the dough inside.
- Mix the egg yolk with a small amount of food coloring, apply it to the dough, and then decorate with sesame seeds and walnuts. ≈ 4 min
- Bake for 30 to 45 minutes, then broil the top for 5 to 10 minutes.
- To check if the bread is cooked, insert a knife into it: if it comes out without any dough sticking to it, the bread is done. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Tava kökəsi, Azerbaijani ginger brioche bread
- 3 to 4 cups of flour$1.12
- milk, as needed$0.38
- 1 tablespoon of ground ginger$0.98
- 1 tablespoon of baker’s yeast$0.83
- 1 tablespoon of baking powder$0.13
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 1 egg yolk$0.35
- a small amount of yellow food coloring$0.57
- white sesame seeds$0.98
- walnut kernels$2.94
Total$8.30
that's $1.04 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.