Savory soy flour sesame crackers
Serbian savory biscuits: made with soy and wheat flour, a generous amount of sesame seeds, a little oil and salt, kneaded into a firm dough, cut into tria…
These small Serbian appetizer biscuits combine soy flour and wheat flour. Sesame can be replaced with flax seeds, anise, or caraway.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$5.40 $0.68 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $0.16
- $0.48
- $4.27
- $0.09
- $0.06
- $0.34
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Combine the flour, sesame seeds, oil, and salt. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually add water until you have a firm dough, then knead for another 10 minutes. ≈ 10 min
- Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
- Roll out the dough to a thickness of 1 cm and cut out triangles, circles, or strips. ≈ 8 min
- Place them on a lightly oiled baking sheet and bake until golden brown.
The bill
Savory soy flour sesame crackers
- 100 g of soy flour$0.16
- 300 g of wheat flour$0.48
- 150 to 200 grams of sesame seeds$4.27
- 1 to 2 tablespoons of oil$0.09
- 1 to 2 teaspoons of salt$0.06
- oil for the plate$0.34
Total$5.40
that's $0.68 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.