Savory soy flour sesame crackers

Savory soy flour sesame crackers

Snacks

Serbian savory biscuits: made with soy and wheat flour, a generous amount of sesame seeds, a little oil and salt, kneaded into a firm dough, cut into tria…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These small Serbian appetizer biscuits combine soy flour and wheat flour. Sesame can be replaced with flax seeds, anise, or caraway.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$5.40 $0.68 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.16
  • $0.48
  • $4.27
  • $0.09
  • $0.06
  • $0.34

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Combine the flour, sesame seeds, oil, and salt. ≈ 4 min
  2. Gradually add water until you have a firm dough, then knead for another 10 minutes. ≈ 10 min
  3. Preheat the oven to 180 °C.
  4. Roll out the dough to a thickness of 1 cm and cut out triangles, circles, or strips. ≈ 8 min
  5. Place them on a lightly oiled baking sheet and bake until golden brown.

The bill

Savory soy flour sesame crackers

  • 100 g of soy flour$0.16
  • 300 g of wheat flour$0.48
  • 150 to 200 grams of sesame seeds$4.27
  • 1 to 2 tablespoons of oil$0.09
  • 1 to 2 teaspoons of salt$0.06
  • oil for the plate$0.34

Total$5.40

that's $0.68 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 100 g of soy flour
  • 300 g of wheat flour
  • 150 to 200 grams of sesame seeds
  • 1 to 2 tablespoons of oil
  • 1 to 2 teaspoons of salt
  • water
  • oil for the plate

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating