Sashimi dishes

Sashimi platter, raw fish and seafood with soy sauce and wasabi

Main dishes

Experience the delicate flavors of sashimi with these high-quality pieces of fish.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Sashimi is a traditional Japanese dish consisting of slices of fresh, raw fish. Here’s how to prepare delicious and elegant sashimi dishes.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting5 min
  • Total15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodcarving
  • Estimated cost$15.30 $3.83 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $6.52
  • $3.12
  • $2.12
  • $2.51
  • $0.10
  • $0.93

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut the fish and seafood into thick slices using a sharp knife. ≈ 8 min
  2. Mix a small amount of wasabi with the soy sauce. ≈ 4 min
  3. Dip each slice in the sauce just before eating.

The bill

Sashimi platter, raw fish and seafood with soy sauce and wasabi

  • very fresh salmon$6.52
  • Cooked shrimp$3.12
  • Fresh tuna$2.12
  • Calm$2.51
  • soy sauce$0.10
  • wasabi$0.93

Total$15.30

that's $3.83 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • very fresh salmon
  • Cooked shrimp
  • Fresh tuna
  • mackerel
  • Calm
  • cooked octopus
  • soy sauce
  • wasabi

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating