Pesto alla genovese, basil and pine nut sauce
Genoese pesto: basil, garlic, and pine nuts ground together in a mortar, then emulsified with olive oil, and finally mixed with Parmesan and Pecorino chee…
Pesto is the typical sauce used in sponge cake recipes. The traditional method, using a marble or wooden mortar and pestle, takes longer than using a blender, but it produces the best texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time—
- Total15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodno cooking required
- Estimated cost$6.49 $1.62 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.62
- $0.97
- $0.22
- $1.41
- $0.60
- $1.40
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the basil and grind it in a mortar with the peeled garlic and pine nuts until you have a smooth paste. ≈ 4 min
- Add 60 ml of oil and continue mixing until the dough becomes smooth and creamy. ≈ 3 min
- Pour a perfect emulsion, pour the remaining oil in a thin stream while continuously stirring. ≈ 4 min
- Add the Parmesan and Pecorino cheese, and season with salt and pepper. ≈ 4 min
- If the sauce is too thick, thin it out with a little of the pasta cooking water. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Pesto alla genovese, basil and pine nut sauce
- 40 g of basil (approximately 2 cups of leaves)$1.62
- 30 g of pine nuts$0.97
- 2 to 3 cloves of garlic$0.22
- 120 ml of extra virgin olive oil, plus a little extra to cover$1.41
- 50 g of freshly grated Parmesan cheese$0.60
- 50 g of freshly grated Pecorino Romano (or well-aged sheep’s milk cheese)$1.40
- salt, pepper$0.27
Total$6.49
that's $1.62 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.