Four-tiered cake, peanut butter cream filling, and chocolate ganache.

Four-tiered cake, peanut butter cream filling, and chocolate ganache.

Baking

A four-tiered Swedish celebration cake: two sponge cakes, one white and light, the other made with cocoa and coffee, topped with a cream cheese and peanut…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This cake requires some time: a light sponge cake made with egg whites, a darker sponge cake with cocoa and coffee, each cut in half, followed by a peanut butter cream and a milk chocolate ganache. Allow at least 1 hour and 30 minutes of chilling time.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total4 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyHard
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$19.50 $1.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 12, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

16 people

light sponge cake

  • $0.13
  • $1.04
  • $0.95
  • $1.75
  • $0.22
  • $0.04
  • $0.01

dark sponge cake

  • $0.35
  • $1.16
  • $0.41
  • $0.04
  • $1.05
  • $0.33
  • $1.82
  • $0.01
  • $0.04

Peanut butter cream

  • $1.70
  • $2.11
  • $0.42

Glaze

  • $1.46
  • $4.46

Prices from US supermarkets for 14 of 21 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Line the bottom of a round, hinged baking pan (approximately 25 cm in diameter) with parchment paper, without greasing it. Preheat the oven to 190 °C.
  2. Classic sponge cake: combine the powdered sugar, flour, and cornstarch in a bowl. ≈ 4 min
  3. Whip the egg whites in a stand mixer on low speed, adding the salt. Once they are frothy, gradually add the sugar, on medium speed, until you have a creamy meringue. Then, fold in the oil and vanilla sugar. ≈ 10 min
  4. Add the flour and powdered sugar mixture to the wooden spatula, mixing gently to avoid deflating the egg whites. ≈ 4 min
  5. Pour: Pour, then bake for approximately 45 minutes at half-height. Let cool in the pan for 30 minutes, then remove from the pan and cool on a wire rack.
  6. Dark sponge cake: wash the pan, line it with parchment paper, then grease and flour it. Reduce the oven temperature to 175 °C. ≈ 3 min
  7. In one bowl, combine the cocoa and coffee; in another, beat together the melted butter, sugar, vanilla sugar, and eggs; and in a third, mix the flour, cornstarch, baking powder, salt, and yeast. ≈ 4 min
  8. Combine the flour mixture with the cocoa-coffee mixture by whisking, alternating with the butter-egg mixture, until a fairly smooth dough is formed. ≈ 4 min
  9. Pour the mixture into the mold, bake for approximately 45 minutes at half-height, then let it cool as before.
  10. Glaze: Chop the chocolate. Bring the cream to a boil, remove from heat, add the chocolate and stir until the mixture is smooth. Let it cool to room temperature.
  11. Cream: Beat the cream cheese and powdered sugar together in a mixer, then add the peanut butter, followed by the whipped cream to achieve the desired consistency; using less cream will result in a firmer texture. ≈ 4 min
  12. Assembly: Cut each sponge cake in half horizontally. Place one half, cut-side up, on a plate, spread a third of the cream over it, and cover with the other half. ≈ 8 min
  13. Spread half of the remaining cream, then add the second half (which is lighter in color), spread the rest of the cream, and finish with the last half (which is darker in color). ≈ 4 min
  14. Once the icing has thickened sufficiently, spread it evenly over the cake using a spatula, then let it rest in the refrigerator for at least 1 hour 30 minutes before serving.

The bill

Four-tiered cake, peanut butter cream filling, and chocolate ganache.

  • 1 dl of wheat flour$0.13
  • 1 dl of potato starch$1.04
  • 2.5 dl of powdered sugar$0.95
  • 2.5 dl of room temperature egg whites (approximately 10 eggs)$1.75
  • 2 dl of sugar$0.22
  • 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla sugar$0.04
  • ½ teaspoon of oil (almond, walnut, or rapeseed, but not olive)$0.01
  • 2.5 dl of strong coffee$0.35
  • 1.25 dl of melted unsalted butter$1.16
  • 3.75 dl of sugar$0.41
  • 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla sugar$0.04
  • 3 eggs$1.05
  • 2.5 dl of wheat flour$0.33
  • 1.75 dl of potato starch$1.82
  • 1 teaspoon of baking soda$0.01
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 4.5 dl of powdered sugar$1.70
  • 500 g of smooth peanut butter$2.11
  • ¾ to 1 cup of heavy cream$0.42
  • 300 ml of heavy cream$1.46
  • 400 to 600g of milk chocolate$4.46

Total$19.50

that's $1.22 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 dl of wheat flour
  • 1 dl of potato starch
  • 2.5 dl of powdered sugar
  • 2.5 dl of room temperature egg whites (approximately 10 eggs)
  • A pinch of salt
  • 2 dl of sugar
  • 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla sugar
  • ½ teaspoon of oil (almond, walnut, or rapeseed, but not olive)
  • 1.25 liters of cocoa
  • 2.5 dl of strong coffee
  • 1.25 dl of melted unsalted butter
  • 3.75 dl of sugar
  • 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla sugar
  • 3 eggs
  • 2.5 dl of wheat flour
  • 1.75 dl of potato starch
  • 1 teaspoon of baking soda
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 1 teaspoon of baking powder
  • 350 to 400g of cream cheese (such as Philadelphia)
  • 4.5 dl of powdered sugar
  • 500 g of smooth peanut butter
  • ¾ to 1 cup of heavy cream
  • 300 ml of heavy cream
  • 400 to 600g of milk chocolate

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating