Pasta with salmon in a creamy sauce

Pasta with poached salmon in nutmeg cream sauce

Main dishes

Discover this delicious pasta recipe, featuring a seafood flavor profile enhanced with cream and salmon.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This recipe offers a creamy and delicious salmon pasta dish. It’s perfect for a quick and satisfying dinner.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting5 min
  • Total40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$1.79 $1.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

1 people
  • $1.04
  • $0.37
  • $0.06
  • $0.18
  • $0.07
  • $0.07

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Rinse the salmon, poach it in vegetable stock, let it cool, and then cut it into pieces.
  2. Cook the pasta al dente, drain it, and cover it to keep it warm.
  3. In a saucepan, combine some broth with the cream and heat for 5 minutes. Season with salt, pepper, and nutmeg.
  4. Add the salmon and margarine, mix well, and gently heat through without boiling.
  5. Toss the pasta with the sauce, sprinkle with parsley and Parmesan cheese. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Pasta with poached salmon in nutmeg cream sauce

  • 80 g of salmon fillet$1.04
  • vegetable broth$0.37
  • 1 tablespoon of margarine$0.06
  • 1 tablespoon of grated Parmesan cheese$0.18
  • 1/4 cup of chopped parsley$0.07
  • salt, pepper$0.07

Total$1.79

that's $1.79 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 to 3 tablespoons of dry pasta
  • 80 g of salmon fillet
  • vegetable broth
  • 2 tablespoons of cream (12% fat)
  • 1 tablespoon of margarine
  • 1 tablespoon of grated Parmesan cheese
  • 1/4 cup of chopped parsley
  • salt, pepper
  • A pinch of ground nutmeg

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating