Pasta with poached salmon in nutmeg cream sauce
Discover this delicious pasta recipe, featuring a seafood flavor profile enhanced with cream and salmon.
This recipe offers a creamy and delicious salmon pasta dish. It’s perfect for a quick and satisfying dinner.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting5 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$1.79 $1.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.04
- $0.37
- $0.06
- $0.18
- $0.07
- $0.07
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Rinse the salmon, poach it in vegetable stock, let it cool, and then cut it into pieces.
- Cook the pasta al dente, drain it, and cover it to keep it warm.
- In a saucepan, combine some broth with the cream and heat for 5 minutes. Season with salt, pepper, and nutmeg.
- Add the salmon and margarine, mix well, and gently heat through without boiling.
- Toss the pasta with the sauce, sprinkle with parsley and Parmesan cheese. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Pasta with poached salmon in nutmeg cream sauce
- 80 g of salmon fillet$1.04
- vegetable broth$0.37
- 1 tablespoon of margarine$0.06
- 1 tablespoon of grated Parmesan cheese$0.18
- 1/4 cup of chopped parsley$0.07
- salt, pepper$0.07
Total$1.79
that's $1.79 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.