Paska, an Armenian Easter bread

Paska, Armenian Easter bread

Baking

Paska is an Armenian Easter brioche made with sourdough, butter, and vanilla, baked in a high-sided mold and decorated with colorful Easter eggs.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Paska is a traditional Easter dessert enjoyed by Armenian Apostolic Christians, Russian Orthodox Christians, and other Orthodox communities. This tall, yeasted bread, made with butter and vanilla, is allowed to rise for several hours before being baked in a cylindrical mold. It is often decorated with brightly colored Easter eggs.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting3 hr
  • Total4 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodFour
  • Estimated cost$4.32 $0.43 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

10 people
  • $0.86
  • $0.16
  • $1.60
  • $0.70
  • $0.26
  • $0.74

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Make sure that the starter is alive and active. ≈ 3 min
  2. Combine the starter, butter or margarine, sugar, eggs, egg yolks, baking powder, and vanilla, then gradually add the flour until you have a soft dough. ≈ 4 min
  3. Allow the dough to rise for 2 to 3 hours in a warm place.
  4. Preheat the oven to 175 °C.
  5. Pour the batter into a tall, greased cylindrical mold. ≈ 3 min
  6. Bake for 45 to 60 minutes, keeping a close watch: the paska is done when a knife inserted in the center comes out clean.
  7. Let it cool. Traditionally, arrange the colored eggs around the outside and a small cross on top.

The bill

Paska, Armenian Easter bread

  • 250 g of margarine or butter$0.86
  • 200 g of white sugar$0.16
  • 4 eggs$1.60
  • 2 egg yolks$0.70
  • 2 tablespoons of baking powder$0.26
  • Use 400 to 530g of all-purpose flour, until the dough is neither too stiff nor too soft.$0.74

Total$4.32

that's $0.43 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 tablespoon of sourdough starter
  • 250 g of margarine or butter
  • 200 g of white sugar
  • 4 eggs
  • 2 egg yolks
  • 2 tablespoons of baking powder
  • 1 teaspoon of vanilla
  • Use 400 to 530g of all-purpose flour, until the dough is neither too stiff nor too soft.

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating