Muri ghonto, fish head cooked with Bengal rice

Muri ghonto, Bengali fish head with rice

Main dishes

A Bengali dish featuring roasted rohu or catla fish, served with rice gobindobhog, potatoes, spices, cashews, and grapes.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Muri ghonto is a traditional dish from Bengal. It consists of fried fish heads, cooked with fragrant rice, potatoes, and spices.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total1 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyHard
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodnibbled
  • Estimated cost$5.44 $1.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.15
  • $0.68
  • $0.41
  • $1.68
  • $0.05
  • $0.13
  • $0.24
  • $0.48
  • $0.13
  • $0.48
  • $0.18
  • $0.00
  • $0.03
  • $0.50
  • $0.18
  • $0.12

Prices from US supermarkets for 13 of 16 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Thoroughly wash the fish head. Coat it with salt and ½ teaspoon of turmeric, and let it sit for 15 minutes.
  2. Heat the mustard oil in a saucepan. Brown the fish head and set aside. In the same oil, brown the apples and set aside.
  3. In the remaining oil, brown the bay leaf, dried chili peppers, cumin seeds, cinnamon, cardamom, and cloves. Then add the onions and cook until they are golden brown.
  4. Add the tomato, ginger, and garlic, and cook until browned. Then add the turmeric, red chili powder, ground cumin, sugar, and salt, and cook until the spices are well browned.
  5. Add the rinsed rice and cook for 2-3 minutes, then add the French-fried apples, cashew nuts, and grapes, and mix well.
  6. Cover with hot water as needed, and let it cook until the rice and potatoes are tender.
  7. Sprinkle the fried fish head over the dish and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  8. Add the ghee, garam masala, and green chilies, and cook for 2 minutes. Turn off the heat and serve immediately.

The bill

Muri ghonto, Bengali fish head with rice

  • 50 g of Gobindobhog rice$0.15
  • 2 medium-sized potatoes, peeled and diced$0.68
  • 2 large onions, chopped$0.41
  • 1 medium tomato, chopped$1.68
  • 1 teaspoon of ground ginger$0.05
  • 2 tablespoons of garlic paste$0.13
  • 1/4 cup of cumin seeds$0.24
  • 1 teaspoon of turmeric powder$0.48
  • 1 teaspoon of red chili powder$0.13
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cumin$0.48
  • ½ teaspoon of garam masala$0.18
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.00
  • salt$0.03
  • 6 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.50
  • 1 tablespoon of ghee$0.18
  • 1 tablespoon of grape juice$0.12

Total$5.44

that's $1.36 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 head of rohu or catla (about 500g)
  • 50 g of Gobindobhog rice
  • 2 medium-sized potatoes, peeled and diced
  • 2 large onions, chopped
  • 1 medium tomato, chopped
  • 1 teaspoon of ground ginger
  • 2 tablespoons of garlic paste
  • 2 dried chili peppers
  • 2 bay leaves
  • 1/4 cup of cumin seeds
  • 2.5 cm cinnamon stick
  • 2 cardamom pods
  • 2 cloves of cloves
  • 1 teaspoon of turmeric powder
  • 1 teaspoon of red chili powder
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cumin
  • ½ teaspoon of garam masala
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar
  • salt
  • 6 tablespoons of mustard oil
  • 1 tablespoon of ghee
  • 2 green chili peppers, slightly wilted
  • 10 to 12 cashew nuts
  • 1 tablespoon of grape juice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating