Muri ghonto, Bengali fish head with rice
A Bengali dish featuring roasted rohu or catla fish, served with rice gobindobhog, potatoes, spices, cashews, and grapes.
Muri ghonto is a traditional dish from Bengal. It consists of fried fish heads, cooked with fragrant rice, potatoes, and spices.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting15 min
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodnibbled
- Estimated cost$5.44 $1.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $0.15
- $0.68
- $0.41
- $1.68
- $0.05
- $0.13
- $0.24
- $0.48
- $0.13
- $0.48
- $0.18
- $0.00
- $0.03
- $0.50
- $0.18
- $0.12
Prices from US supermarkets for 13 of 16 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Thoroughly wash the fish head. Coat it with salt and ½ teaspoon of turmeric, and let it sit for 15 minutes.
- Heat the mustard oil in a saucepan. Brown the fish head and set aside. In the same oil, brown the apples and set aside.
- In the remaining oil, brown the bay leaf, dried chili peppers, cumin seeds, cinnamon, cardamom, and cloves. Then add the onions and cook until they are golden brown.
- Add the tomato, ginger, and garlic, and cook until browned. Then add the turmeric, red chili powder, ground cumin, sugar, and salt, and cook until the spices are well browned.
- Add the rinsed rice and cook for 2-3 minutes, then add the French-fried apples, cashew nuts, and grapes, and mix well.
- Cover with hot water as needed, and let it cook until the rice and potatoes are tender.
- Sprinkle the fried fish head over the dish and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Add the ghee, garam masala, and green chilies, and cook for 2 minutes. Turn off the heat and serve immediately.
The bill
Muri ghonto, Bengali fish head with rice
- 50 g of Gobindobhog rice$0.15
- 2 medium-sized potatoes, peeled and diced$0.68
- 2 large onions, chopped$0.41
- 1 medium tomato, chopped$1.68
- 1 teaspoon of ground ginger$0.05
- 2 tablespoons of garlic paste$0.13
- 1/4 cup of cumin seeds$0.24
- 1 teaspoon of turmeric powder$0.48
- 1 teaspoon of red chili powder$0.13
- 1 teaspoon of ground cumin$0.48
- ½ teaspoon of garam masala$0.18
- 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.00
- salt$0.03
- 6 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.50
- 1 tablespoon of ghee$0.18
- 1 tablespoon of grape juice$0.12
Total$5.44
that's $1.36 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.