Homemade spaghetti Bolognese
A slow-cooked Bolognese sauce made with ground beef, carrots, celery, and tomatoes, seasoned with oregano. Served hot over pasta.
Bolognese sauce is a meat and vegetable stew, served with pasta. It is simmered slowly to develop its flavors.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodSlow cooking
- Estimated cost$8.83 $2.21 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.49
- $5.24
- $0.21
- $0.39
- $0.08
- $0.63
- $0.20
- $0.59
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Sauté the onion, carrot, and celery in olive oil until softened.
- Add the ground meat. Once cooked, pour in the tomatoes with their juice, and simmer. Season to your liking.
- Pour the sauce over the pasta and sprinkle with Parmesan cheese. Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Homemade spaghetti Bolognese
- 400 g of spaghetti or tagliatelle$1.49
- 250 to 300 grams of ground beef$5.24
- 1 onion$0.21
- 1 carrot$0.39
- 1 stalk of celery$0.08
- Grated Parmesan cheese$0.63
- salt, pepper, oregano, and basil$0.20
- olive oil$0.59
Total$8.83
that's $2.21 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.