Homemade spaghetti bolognese, tomato-based sauce

Homemade spaghetti Bolognese

Main dishes

A slow-cooked Bolognese sauce made with ground beef, carrots, celery, and tomatoes, seasoned with oregano. Served hot over pasta.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Bolognese sauce is a meat and vegetable stew, served with pasta. It is simmered slowly to develop its flavors.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodSlow cooking
  • Estimated cost$8.83 $2.21 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.49
  • $5.24
  • $0.21
  • $0.39
  • $0.08
  • $0.63
  • $0.20
  • $0.59

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Sauté the onion, carrot, and celery in olive oil until softened.
  2. Add the ground meat. Once cooked, pour in the tomatoes with their juice, and simmer. Season to your liking.
  3. Pour the sauce over the pasta and sprinkle with Parmesan cheese. Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Homemade spaghetti Bolognese

  • 400 g of spaghetti or tagliatelle$1.49
  • 250 to 300 grams of ground beef$5.24
  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 1 carrot$0.39
  • 1 stalk of celery$0.08
  • Grated Parmesan cheese$0.63
  • salt, pepper, oregano, and basil$0.20
  • olive oil$0.59

Total$8.83

that's $2.21 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g of spaghetti or tagliatelle
  • 250 to 300 grams of ground beef
  • 100 ml of cream (optional)
  • 1 can of diced tomatoes (approximately 400g), or fresh tomatoes
  • 1 onion
  • 1 carrot
  • 1 stalk of celery
  • Grated Parmesan cheese
  • salt, pepper, oregano, and basil
  • olive oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating