Guinness beef with prunes
A slow-cooked beef dish, flavored with Guinness dark beer, softened by carrots and prunes, and cooked for a long time in a casserole dish. A tender, melt-…
A slow-cooked beef dish, using Guinness stout beer, softened with plums and carrots, and cooked for a long time in the oven to achieve a tender texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time2 hr 30 min
- Total3 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodBaking in a casserole dish
- Estimated cost$3.13 $0.52 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.77
- $0.21
- $0.09
- $0.08
- $0.05
- $0.22
- $0.39
- $0.88
- $0.04
- $0.40
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the meat into large chunks, about 2 cm in size. ≈ 8 min
- Heat oil in a frying pan or wok. Add the bay leaf and garlic clove and cook until browned. Remove them, then season the meat on both sides. Add the chopped onion and cook over low heat.
- Transfer everything to a ceramic dish. Deglaze the frying pan with a little water and pour it into the dish. Add the flour, thinly sliced carrots (or small onions), salt, and pepper, then cover with water and beer. Add broth if needed, to keep the meat moist.
- Bake in a preheated oven at 150 °C (300 °F) for 2 to 3 hours. Towards the end of the cooking time, remove the lid so that the sauce can reduce.
- About half an hour before the end of cooking, add the plums. Serve garnished with finely chopped fresh thyme. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Guinness beef with prunes
- 250 g of carrots (or shallots)$0.77
- 1 large onion$0.21
- 1 clove of garlic$0.09
- 50 g of flour, for coating the meat$0.08
- 2 tablespoons of flour, to thicken$0.05
- Fresh thyme$0.22
- 15 cl of Guinness beer$0.39
- olive oil$0.88
- salt$0.04
- pepper$0.40
Total$3.13
that's $0.52 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.