Grilled pineapple with caramel

Grilled pineapple with caramel

Desserts

A light Brazilian dessert: sweet pineapple slices sweetened with sweetener and drizzled with rum, baked for ten minutes in a hot oven, served with golden …

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This recipe offers a sophisticated take on grilled pineapple, perfect for a unique appetizer or a sweet dessert.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$5.35 $1.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.99
  • $1.24
  • $0.86
  • $0.03
  • $0.23

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Remove the center of each slice, sprinkle with sweetener, and drizzle with rum. Let it rest for ten minutes.
  2. Place the slices in a baking dish with the rendered fat and lemon juice. ≈ 3 min
  3. Bake for ten minutes in a preheated oven (220 °C), until they are caramelized.
  4. Arrange on a plate with the grapes and serve warm, alongside a pineapple sorbet. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Grilled pineapple with caramel

  • 1 pineapple, cut into 2 cm thick slices$2.99
  • 3 tablespoons of sweetener (or sugar)$1.24
  • 3 tablespoons of rum$0.86
  • 1 tablespoon of lemon juice$0.03
  • 2 tablespoons of golden raisins$0.23

Total$5.35

that's $1.34 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 pineapple, cut into 2 cm thick slices
  • 3 tablespoons of sweetener (or sugar)
  • 3 tablespoons of rum
  • 1 tablespoon of lemon juice
  • 2 tablespoons of golden raisins
  • Pineapple sorbet

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating