Caltanissetta baked chicken (pollo alla nissena)
A dish from Caltanissetta, Sicily: farm-raised chicken, first poached with its herbs, then sliced and baked in the oven with olive oil, oregano, lemon, pe…
Pollo alla Nissena is a typical dish from the Caltanissetta region. The chicken is first poached, and then remains tender beneath its crust of cheese and breadcrumbs seasoned with oregano.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time1 hr 30 min
- Total1 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.07 $1.02 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.21
- $0.39
- $0.08
- $0.60
- $0.27
- $0.03
- $0.71
- $0.15
- $0.11
- $1.40
- $0.12
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Poach the chicken for about 1 hour in salted water with the onion, carrot, celery, parsley, bay leaf, clove, and pepper.
- Drain it and cut it into pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
- Arrange the pieces in a greased dish, drizzle with olive oil and lemon juice, then sprinkle with oregano, grated cheese, and breadcrumbs. ≈ 2 min
- Bake in the oven for 20 to 25 minutes.
The bill
Caltanissetta baked chicken (pollo alla nissena)
- 1 onion$0.21
- 1 carrot$0.39
- 1 stalk of celery$0.08
- a few sprigs of parsley$0.60
- black pepper$0.27
- salt$0.03
- 4 tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil$0.71
- 1 teaspoon of dried oregano$0.15
- lemon juice$0.11
- 50 g of grated pecorino or caciocavallo cheese$1.40
- 40 g of breadcrumbs$0.12
Total$4.07
that's $1.02 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.