Caltanissetta baked chicken (pollo alla nissena)

Caltanissetta baked chicken (pollo alla nissena)

Main dishes

A dish from Caltanissetta, Sicily: farm-raised chicken, first poached with its herbs, then sliced and baked in the oven with olive oil, oregano, lemon, pe…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Pollo alla Nissena is a typical dish from the Caltanissetta region. The chicken is first poached, and then remains tender beneath its crust of cheese and breadcrumbs seasoned with oregano.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Total1 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$4.07 $1.02 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.21
  • $0.39
  • $0.08
  • $0.60
  • $0.27
  • $0.03
  • $0.71
  • $0.15
  • $0.11
  • $1.40
  • $0.12

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Poach the chicken for about 1 hour in salted water with the onion, carrot, celery, parsley, bay leaf, clove, and pepper.
  2. Drain it and cut it into pieces. ≈ 8 min
  3. Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
  4. Arrange the pieces in a greased dish, drizzle with olive oil and lemon juice, then sprinkle with oregano, grated cheese, and breadcrumbs. ≈ 2 min
  5. Bake in the oven for 20 to 25 minutes.

The bill

Caltanissetta baked chicken (pollo alla nissena)

  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 1 carrot$0.39
  • 1 stalk of celery$0.08
  • a few sprigs of parsley$0.60
  • black pepper$0.27
  • salt$0.03
  • 4 tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil$0.71
  • 1 teaspoon of dried oregano$0.15
  • lemon juice$0.11
  • 50 g of grated pecorino or caciocavallo cheese$1.40
  • 40 g of breadcrumbs$0.12

Total$4.07

that's $1.02 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 free-range chicken (approximately 1.5 kg)
  • 1 onion
  • 1 carrot
  • 1 stalk of celery
  • a few sprigs of parsley
  • One bay leaf
  • One clove
  • black pepper
  • salt
  • 4 tablespoons of extra virgin olive oil
  • 1 teaspoon of dried oregano
  • lemon juice
  • 50 g of grated pecorino or caciocavallo cheese
  • 40 g of breadcrumbs

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating