Bombas de chocolate, Brazilian dulce de leche choux in chocolate
Small, poached cabbage balls, filled with a firm dulce de leche, and then dipped halfway into melted milk chocolate.
The bombs are like Brazilian-style cabbage. To keep them crispy, the dulce de leche (milk jam) needs to be very thick.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$10.43 $0.35 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.64
- $1.38
- $2.00
- $6.41
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Bring the margarine and water to a boil over high heat.
- Turn off the heat, then pour in the flour all at once, followed by the eggs. ≈ 3 min
- Mix thoroughly until a smooth, thick paste forms, similar to a porridge.
- Preheat the oven to between 180 and 200 °C. Lightly flour a baking sheet (no need to grease it).
- Place the still-warm dough in a piping bag with a large nozzle and pipe small balls onto the baking sheet.
- Cook until the cabbage is golden brown and tender, then let it cool.
- Using a fine piping bag, inject the dulce de leche into each cabbage.
- Melt the chocolate using a double boiler, then dip the cabbage halfway into it and let it dry.
The bill
Bombas de chocolate, Brazilian dulce de leche choux in chocolate
- 400 g of wheat flour, plus a little extra for the baking sheet$0.64
- 400 g of margarine$1.38
- 5 eggs$2.00
- 500 g of milk chocolate$6.41
Total$10.43
that's $0.35 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.