Bombas de chocolate, Brazilian dulce de leche choux in chocolate

Bombas de chocolate, Brazilian dulce de leche choux in chocolate

Baking

Small, poached cabbage balls, filled with a firm dulce de leche, and then dipped halfway into melted milk chocolate.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The bombs are like Brazilian-style cabbage. To keep them crispy, the dulce de leche (milk jam) needs to be very thick.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time40 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$10.43 $0.35 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

30 people
  • $0.64
  • $1.38
  • $2.00
  • $6.41

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Bring the margarine and water to a boil over high heat.
  2. Turn off the heat, then pour in the flour all at once, followed by the eggs. ≈ 3 min
  3. Mix thoroughly until a smooth, thick paste forms, similar to a porridge.
  4. Preheat the oven to between 180 and 200 °C. Lightly flour a baking sheet (no need to grease it).
  5. Place the still-warm dough in a piping bag with a large nozzle and pipe small balls onto the baking sheet.
  6. Cook until the cabbage is golden brown and tender, then let it cool.
  7. Using a fine piping bag, inject the dulce de leche into each cabbage.
  8. Melt the chocolate using a double boiler, then dip the cabbage halfway into it and let it dry.

The bill

Bombas de chocolate, Brazilian dulce de leche choux in chocolate

  • 400 g of wheat flour, plus a little extra for the baking sheet$0.64
  • 400 g of margarine$1.38
  • 5 eggs$2.00
  • 500 g of milk chocolate$6.41

Total$10.43

that's $0.35 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g of wheat flour, plus a little extra for the baking sheet
  • 400 g of margarine
  • 400 ml of water
  • 5 eggs
  • 500 g of thick dulce de leche (milk jam)
  • 500 g of milk chocolate

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating