Belgian onion soup gratinéed with port
A fragrant Belgian onion soup, seasoned with port wine, served with a slice of toasted bread topped with melted cheese and crispy croutons. Serves 4.
This Belgian onion soup is unique for its inclusion of port wine. Each serving is topped with a toasted bread slice and melted cheese, alongside crispy croutons.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodgratin
- Estimated cost$5.10 $1.28 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.09
- $0.15
- $0.37
- $3.48
- $0.71
- $0.03
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the butter in a pan, add the minced garlic and onions, pour in the broth, season, and simmer covered for 20 minutes.
- Toast the bread, remove the crusts, and grate the cheese.
- Add the port to the soup, divide it into oven-safe bowls, place a slice of bread in each bowl, cover with cheese, and bake for 3-5 minutes under the broiler.
- Chop the crusts into small pieces, grill them, and serve them with the soup.
The bill
Belgian onion soup gratinéed with port
- 1 clove of garlic$0.09
- 70 grams of onion$0.15
- 40 g of butter$0.37
- 1.25 liters of meat broth$3.48
- 10 cl of port wine$0.71
- salt$0.03
- pepper$0.27
Total$5.10
that's $1.28 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.