Belgian onion soup gratinéed with port

Belgian onion soup gratinéed with port

Appetizers

A fragrant Belgian onion soup, seasoned with port wine, served with a slice of toasted bread topped with melted cheese and crispy croutons. Serves 4.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This Belgian onion soup is unique for its inclusion of port wine. Each serving is topped with a toasted bread slice and melted cheese, alongside crispy croutons.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodgratin
  • Estimated cost$5.10 $1.28 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.09
  • $0.15
  • $0.37
  • $3.48
  • $0.71
  • $0.03
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt the butter in a pan, add the minced garlic and onions, pour in the broth, season, and simmer covered for 20 minutes.
  2. Toast the bread, remove the crusts, and grate the cheese.
  3. Add the port to the soup, divide it into oven-safe bowls, place a slice of bread in each bowl, cover with cheese, and bake for 3-5 minutes under the broiler.
  4. Chop the crusts into small pieces, grill them, and serve them with the soup.

The bill

Belgian onion soup gratinéed with port

  • 1 clove of garlic$0.09
  • 70 grams of onion$0.15
  • 40 g of butter$0.37
  • 1.25 liters of meat broth$3.48
  • 10 cl of port wine$0.71
  • salt$0.03
  • pepper$0.27

Total$5.10

that's $1.28 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 clove of garlic
  • 70 grams of onion
  • 40 g of butter
  • 1.25 liters of meat broth
  • 4 slices of white bread
  • 200 g of hard cheese
  • 10 cl of port wine
  • salt
  • pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗