Baguette tapas with garlic mushrooms
Grilled baguette slices topped with a variety of sautéed mushrooms seasoned with garlic and parsley: a simple starter that can be served hot as tapas.
These tapas are prepared with a variety of mushrooms, sautéed in olive oil infused with garlic. Served hot on grilled bread, they make a very delicious starter or appetizer.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time10 min
- Total25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$3.74 $0.47 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $0.32
- $0.18
- $2.03
- $0.99
- $0.16
- $0.06
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Clean the mushrooms and slice them. ≈ 8 min
- Crush the garlic cloves. ≈ 4 min
- Cut the baguette into 1 cm thick slices. ≈ 8 min
- Wash the parsley, dry it, and chop it roughly. ≈ 8 min
- Heat the oil in a frying pan.
- Add a few cloves of minced garlic to the oil and heat for a few minutes, so that the oil absorbs its flavor. ≈ 3 min
- Remove the garlic from the frying pan.
- Heat the oil until it reaches its smoke point.
- Add the mushrooms to the frying pan and cook them until they are lightly browned.
- Grill the baguette slices until they are evenly golden brown.
- Salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- At the last minute, add the parsley to the mushrooms, mix again, and arrange the mushrooms on the baguette slices. ≈ 4 min
- If possible, serve it hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Baguette tapas with garlic mushrooms
- cooking oil$0.32
- 2 cloves of fresh garlic (more if you like a strong garlic flavor)$0.18
- 400 g of a variety of mushrooms$2.03
- One fresh baguette$0.99
- freshly ground white or black pepper$0.16
- sea salt or coarse sea salt$0.06
Total$3.74
that's $0.47 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.