Baguette tapas with garlic mushrooms

Baguette tapas with garlic mushrooms

Snacks

Grilled baguette slices topped with a variety of sautéed mushrooms seasoned with garlic and parsley: a simple starter that can be served hot as tapas.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These tapas are prepared with a variety of mushrooms, sautéed in olive oil infused with garlic. Served hot on grilled bread, they make a very delicious starter or appetizer.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Total25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$3.74 $0.47 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.32
  • $0.18
  • $2.03
  • $0.99
  • $0.16
  • $0.06

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Clean the mushrooms and slice them. ≈ 8 min
  2. Crush the garlic cloves. ≈ 4 min
  3. Cut the baguette into 1 cm thick slices. ≈ 8 min
  4. Wash the parsley, dry it, and chop it roughly. ≈ 8 min
  5. Heat the oil in a frying pan.
  6. Add a few cloves of minced garlic to the oil and heat for a few minutes, so that the oil absorbs its flavor. ≈ 3 min
  7. Remove the garlic from the frying pan.
  8. Heat the oil until it reaches its smoke point.
  9. Add the mushrooms to the frying pan and cook them until they are lightly browned.
  10. Grill the baguette slices until they are evenly golden brown.
  11. Salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  12. At the last minute, add the parsley to the mushrooms, mix again, and arrange the mushrooms on the baguette slices. ≈ 4 min
  13. If possible, serve it hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Baguette tapas with garlic mushrooms

  • cooking oil$0.32
  • 2 cloves of fresh garlic (more if you like a strong garlic flavor)$0.18
  • 400 g of a variety of mushrooms$2.03
  • One fresh baguette$0.99
  • freshly ground white or black pepper$0.16
  • sea salt or coarse sea salt$0.06

Total$3.74

that's $0.47 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • cooking oil
  • 2 cloves of fresh garlic (more if you like a strong garlic flavor)
  • 400 g of a variety of mushrooms
  • One fresh baguette
  • 1 bunch of flat-leaf parsley
  • freshly ground white or black pepper
  • sea salt or coarse sea salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗