Apple jelly
A clear apple jelly: whole apples cooked in water, their juice collected through a cloth and then cooked strongly with sugar and lemon.
Apple jam is a classic in Belgian cuisine. Thick and sweet, it pairs perfectly with toast or pastries. This recipe will allow you to make homemade apple jam in just a few steps.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories462 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$3.02 $0.50 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $2.31
- $0.43
- $0.28
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Rinse the pots and lids with very hot water and let them drain upside down on a clean dishcloth. ≈ 2 min
- Squeeze the lemon. ≈ 3 min
- Wash the apples and cut them into pieces, without peeling them. ≈ 8 min
- Bring them to a boil with the water and cook for 8 to 10 minutes.
- Place a clean dishcloth over a large salad bowl, letting the corners hang over the edge, pour in the fruit, tie the corners together, and hang the cloth above the bowl to collect the juice. ≈ 3 min
- Once the mass has cooled slightly, gently press the fabric without applying too much pressure.
- Pour the juice, lemon juice, and gelatine into a saucepan and bring to a boil over medium heat.
- Once the jelly has thickened (3-4 minutes), whisk it several times and check the firmness by placing a few drops on a cold plate.
- Remove from the heat as soon as the jelly has set. ≈ 3 min
- Fill the jars to the brim while the jelly is still very hot, close them tightly, and turn them upside down on a dishcloth for 30 minutes.
- Once the pots have cooled, store them.
The bill
Apple jelly
- 1 kg of apples$2.31
- 500 to 600 g of 2:1 gelatine$0.43
- 1 lemon$0.28
Total$3.02
that's $0.50 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 462 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 111.9 g |
| Sugars | 109.5 g |
| Fiber | 2.4 g |
| Protein | 0.5 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.