apple jam

Apple jelly

Desserts

A clear apple jelly: whole apples cooked in water, their juice collected through a cloth and then cooked strongly with sugar and lemon.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Apple jam is a classic in Belgian cuisine. Thick and sweet, it pairs perfectly with toast or pastries. This recipe will allow you to make homemade apple jam in just a few steps.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total1 hr 35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories462 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$3.02 $0.50 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

6 people
  • $2.31
  • $0.43
  • $0.28

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Rinse the pots and lids with very hot water and let them drain upside down on a clean dishcloth. ≈ 2 min
  2. Squeeze the lemon. ≈ 3 min
  3. Wash the apples and cut them into pieces, without peeling them. ≈ 8 min
  4. Bring them to a boil with the water and cook for 8 to 10 minutes.
  5. Place a clean dishcloth over a large salad bowl, letting the corners hang over the edge, pour in the fruit, tie the corners together, and hang the cloth above the bowl to collect the juice. ≈ 3 min
  6. Once the mass has cooled slightly, gently press the fabric without applying too much pressure.
  7. Pour the juice, lemon juice, and gelatine into a saucepan and bring to a boil over medium heat.
  8. Once the jelly has thickened (3-4 minutes), whisk it several times and check the firmness by placing a few drops on a cold plate.
  9. Remove from the heat as soon as the jelly has set. ≈ 3 min
  10. Fill the jars to the brim while the jelly is still very hot, close them tightly, and turn them upside down on a dishcloth for 30 minutes.
  11. Once the pots have cooled, store them.

The bill

Apple jelly

  • 1 kg of apples$2.31
  • 500 to 600 g of 2:1 gelatine$0.43
  • 1 lemon$0.28

Total$3.02

that's $0.50 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories462 kcal
Fat0.5 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Carbohydrates111.9 g
Sugars109.5 g
Fiber2.4 g
Protein0.5 g
Salt0.02 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 kg of apples
  • 0.6 liters of water
  • 500 to 600 g of 2:1 gelatine
  • 1 lemon

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating