Amritsari kulcha, flaky potato-stuffed bread
The Amritsar Kulcha: A flaky, ghee-enriched dough filled with spiced, ground apples seasoned with amchur and ajowan, then fried in a pan and grilled over …
Kulcha is a specialty of Amritsar, in the Punjab region. It is a crispy, flaky bread filled with spiced, locally grown apples. It is typically eaten for breakfast or lunch, along with chole (a chickpea curry) and tamarind chutney.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time45 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$5.36 $0.89 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Dough
- $0.40
- $0.02
- $0.00
- $0.04
- $0.55
- $0.25
Farce
- $1.02
- $0.21
- $0.38
- $2.10
- $0.35
- $0.04
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the flour, sugar, baking powder, a pinch of salt, yogurt, and 1 tablespoon of ghee. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually add warm water until you achieve a soft dough. Then, oil the dough, cover it with a damp cloth, and let it rest for 30 minutes.
- Combine the ground apples, onion, chili peppers, cilantro, amchur, cilantro, and ajowan, along with the salt. ≈ 4 min
- Re-knead the dough, roll it out into a rectangle, brush with ghee, lightly dust with flour, and fold it in thirds; repeat once. ≈ 10 min
- Cut out medium-sized pieces, fill each with filling, and close them up into balls. ≈ 10 min
- Flatten them by hand or with a rolling pin, without thinning them too much, and sprinkle with cilantro and kasuri methi, pressing gently. ≈ 2 min
- Lightly moisten the bottom of each kulcha and place it, with the moistened side down, on a hot cast-iron skillet: it will stick.
- Place the frying pan upside down over the heat to grill the top until it is golden brown and crispy, similar to what you would get in a tandoor oven.
- Gently separate the kulcha and generously spread butter on both sides. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Amritsari kulcha, flaky potato-stuffed bread
- 250 g of flour (2 cups)$0.40
- 1/2 teaspoon of baking powder$0.02
- 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.00
- salt$0.04
- 60 g of butter or ghee$0.55
- a little bit of oil$0.25
- 3 medium-sized cooked and mashed apples$1.02
- 1 small onion, chopped$0.21
- 1 tablespoon of chopped green chili peppers$0.38
- 2 tablespoons of chopped cilantro, plus a little extra for garnish$2.10
- 1 teaspoon of ground cilantro and ajowan$0.35
- salt$0.04
Total$5.36
that's $0.89 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.