Amritsari kulcha, a flaky bread filled with spiced potato

Amritsari kulcha, flaky potato-stuffed bread

Main dishes

The Amritsar Kulcha: A flaky, ghee-enriched dough filled with spiced, ground apples seasoned with amchur and ajowan, then fried in a pan and grilled over …

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Kulcha is a specialty of Amritsar, in the Punjab region. It is a crispy, flaky bread filled with spiced, locally grown apples. It is typically eaten for breakfast or lunch, along with chole (a chickpea curry) and tamarind chutney.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time45 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total1 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$5.36 $0.89 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people

Dough

  • $0.40
  • $0.02
  • $0.00
  • $0.04
  • $0.55
  • $0.25

Farce

  • $1.02
  • $0.21
  • $0.38
  • $2.10
  • $0.35
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the flour, sugar, baking powder, a pinch of salt, yogurt, and 1 tablespoon of ghee. ≈ 4 min
  2. Gradually add warm water until you achieve a soft dough. Then, oil the dough, cover it with a damp cloth, and let it rest for 30 minutes.
  3. Combine the ground apples, onion, chili peppers, cilantro, amchur, cilantro, and ajowan, along with the salt. ≈ 4 min
  4. Re-knead the dough, roll it out into a rectangle, brush with ghee, lightly dust with flour, and fold it in thirds; repeat once. ≈ 10 min
  5. Cut out medium-sized pieces, fill each with filling, and close them up into balls. ≈ 10 min
  6. Flatten them by hand or with a rolling pin, without thinning them too much, and sprinkle with cilantro and kasuri methi, pressing gently. ≈ 2 min
  7. Lightly moisten the bottom of each kulcha and place it, with the moistened side down, on a hot cast-iron skillet: it will stick.
  8. Place the frying pan upside down over the heat to grill the top until it is golden brown and crispy, similar to what you would get in a tandoor oven.
  9. Gently separate the kulcha and generously spread butter on both sides. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Amritsari kulcha, flaky potato-stuffed bread

  • 250 g of flour (2 cups)$0.40
  • 1/2 teaspoon of baking powder$0.02
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.00
  • salt$0.04
  • 60 g of butter or ghee$0.55
  • a little bit of oil$0.25
  • 3 medium-sized cooked and mashed apples$1.02
  • 1 small onion, chopped$0.21
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped green chili peppers$0.38
  • 2 tablespoons of chopped cilantro, plus a little extra for garnish$2.10
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cilantro and ajowan$0.35
  • salt$0.04

Total$5.36

that's $0.89 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 250 g of flour (2 cups)
  • 3 tablespoons of plain yogurt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of baking powder
  • 1 teaspoon of sugar
  • salt
  • 60 g of butter or ghee
  • warm water
  • a little bit of oil
  • 3 medium-sized cooked and mashed apples
  • 1 small onion, chopped
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped green chili peppers
  • 2 tablespoons of chopped cilantro, plus a little extra for garnish
  • 1 teaspoon of amchur (dried mango powder)
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cilantro and ajowan
  • 1 teaspoon of kasuri methi
  • salt
  • butter, for serving

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating