Pumpkin, grape, and walnut tart

Squash tart with raisins and pine nuts

Vegetarian

An Italian-style pumpkin pie made with raw grated pumpkin, grapes, pine nuts, and caramelized onions, encased in two thin olive oil-based pastry layers an…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 25 min total (40 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $1.00 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

This Italian-style pumpkin pie combines a subtly sweet filling of pumpkin, grapes, and pine nuts with a thin, olive oil-based crust. It is baked in the oven until golden brown.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time40 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$7.97 $1.00 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people

Farce

  • $1.53
  • $3.25
  • $0.21
  • $2.36
  • $0.05
  • $0.02

Dough

  • $0.48
  • $0.06
  • $0.01

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Grate the raw pumpkin and squeeze it with a dishcloth until it no longer releases any juice: the preparation should be very dry. ≈ 8 min
  2. Sauté the onion and pine nuts in 10 cl of oil. Once the onion is golden, mix in the pumpkin puree, add the corn flour, sugar, salt, and grapes, then mix thoroughly.
  3. Prepare the dough using the flour, a little warm water, the oil, the sugar, and the salt, to obtain a firm and elastic dough. ≈ 3 min
  4. Roll it out very thinly using a rolling pin and divide it in half. Grease a baking dish with the first half, spread the filling evenly, and cover with the second half, pressing the edges firmly together. ≈ 4 min
  5. Scrape the surface and then apply the remaining oil. ≈ 4 min
  6. Bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C for approximately 45 minutes.

The bill

Squash tart with raisins and pine nuts

  • 200 g of grapes$1.53
  • 100 g of pine nuts$3.25
  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 20 cl of extra virgin olive oil$2.36
  • 2 tablespoons of corn flour$0.05
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar$0.02
  • 300 g of flour$0.48
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.01

Total$7.97

that's $1.00 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 large, ripe “trumpet” squash
  • 200 g of grapes
  • 100 g of pine nuts
  • 1 onion
  • A pinch of salt
  • 20 cl of extra virgin olive oil
  • 2 tablespoons of corn flour
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar
  • 300 g of flour
  • Warm water, as needed
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar
  • A pinch of salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗