Mussel, shrimp and cod stew

Mussel, shrimp and cod stew

Main dishes

A fisherman’s stew with olive oil: cod, mussels, and shrimp simmered with bell pepper, tomato, garlic, cilantro, and a splash of red wine.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Fish stew, or caldeirada de peixe, is a traditional Portuguese dish that combines various seafood in a flavorful stew. This dish is typically prepared in a cataplana, a special metal pot, but you can adapt it to your own kitchen.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time25 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Total50 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$32.51 $5.42 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

6 people
  • $4.47
  • $9.36
  • $9.09
  • $3.19
  • $0.41
  • $3.35
  • $0.09
  • $1.41
  • $0.88
  • $0.22
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Pour the olive oil into a large saucepan. Add the chopped bell peppers and onions, chopped cilantro, and the cod pieces. Cook for 3 minutes, stirring occasionally, until the vegetables are lightly browned.
  2. Add the thyme, chili flakes, diced tomatoes, and chopped garlic. Cover with just enough water. ≈ 3 min
  3. Add the thoroughly washed mussels and shrimp, season with salt, cover, and let them cook, covered in their own steam, until the mussels open.
  4. Pour the wine in at the end of cooking and gently stir before serving. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Mussel, shrimp and cod stew

  • 1 kg of mussels$4.47
  • 500 g of shrimp$9.36
  • 500 g of cod fillets$9.09
  • 2 mild bell peppers$3.19
  • 2 onions$0.41
  • 2 tomatoes$3.35
  • One head of garlic$0.09
  • 120 ml of olive oil$1.41
  • One glass of red wine$0.88
  • One handful of thyme$0.22
  • salt$0.04

Total$32.51

that's $5.42 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 kg of mussels
  • 500 g of shrimp
  • 500 g of cod fillets
  • 2 mild bell peppers
  • 2 onions
  • 2 tomatoes
  • 1 fresh chili pepper
  • One head of garlic
  • 120 ml of olive oil
  • One glass of red wine
  • One bunch of cilantro
  • One handful of thyme
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating