Scottish-style braised leeks

Scottish-style braised leeks

Main dishes

Braised leeks with butter, garlic, and broth, lightly bound with oat flour and sprinkled with parsley. A simple side dish.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This traditional Scottish side dish features braised leeks, gently combined with oatmeal flour. It can be prepared in about 30 minutes.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCovered braising
  • Estimated cost$7.41 $1.85 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $5.32
  • $0.28
  • $0.09
  • $0.02
  • $0.91
  • $0.79

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the leeks and chop them into 2-3 cm pieces. ≈ 8 min
  2. Melt the butter in a frying pan, add the leek and a pinch of salt. Cook over medium heat for a few minutes.
  3. Add the garlic, sprinkle the leeks with oat flour, and stir briefly. Pour in the broth, cover, and simmer. Turn the leeks regularly until they are tender.
  4. Garnish with chopped parsley and serve. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Scottish-style braised leeks

  • 500 g of leek$5.32
  • 2 tablespoons of butter or oil$0.28
  • 1 clove of garlic, minced$0.09
  • 1 tablespoon of rolled oats$0.02
  • 250 ml of vegetable stock or meat stock$0.91
  • 2 tablespoons of finely chopped parsley$0.79

Total$7.41

that's $1.85 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of leek
  • 2 tablespoons of butter or oil
  • A pinch of salt
  • 1 clove of garlic, minced
  • 1 tablespoon of rolled oats
  • 250 ml of vegetable stock or meat stock
  • 2 tablespoons of finely chopped parsley

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating