Scottish-style braised leeks
Braised leeks with butter, garlic, and broth, lightly bound with oat flour and sprinkled with parsley. A simple side dish.
This traditional Scottish side dish features braised leeks, gently combined with oatmeal flour. It can be prepared in about 30 minutes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCovered braising
- Estimated cost$7.41 $1.85 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $5.32
- $0.28
- $0.09
- $0.02
- $0.91
- $0.79
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the leeks and chop them into 2-3 cm pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Melt the butter in a frying pan, add the leek and a pinch of salt. Cook over medium heat for a few minutes.
- Add the garlic, sprinkle the leeks with oat flour, and stir briefly. Pour in the broth, cover, and simmer. Turn the leeks regularly until they are tender.
- Garnish with chopped parsley and serve. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Scottish-style braised leeks
- 500 g of leek$5.32
- 2 tablespoons of butter or oil$0.28
- 1 clove of garlic, minced$0.09
- 1 tablespoon of rolled oats$0.02
- 250 ml of vegetable stock or meat stock$0.91
- 2 tablespoons of finely chopped parsley$0.79
Total$7.41
that's $1.85 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.