Lamb liver skewers with sumac

Lamb liver skewers with sumac

Main dishes

Grilled lamb liver skewers, seasoned with sumac and served with fresh herbs. A national dish of Azerbaijan.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Kebab with liver is a national dish of Azerbaijan, grilled over charcoal. The sumac adds a citrusy note that enhances the flavor of the meat.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories147 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodGrilling
  • Estimated cost$5.38 $2.69 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low calorie

Ingredients

2 people
  • $4.63
  • $0.74
  • $0.01

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Remove the membranes from the liver and cut it into 30-40 gram cubes. ≈ 8 min
  2. Cut the lamb’s tail into approximately 10-gram cubes. ≈ 8 min
  3. Thread the pieces of liver and tail alternately onto skewers. ≈ 3 min
  4. Lightly salt the fish before grilling it over the embers.
  5. Serve with fresh herbs and sumac. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Lamb liver skewers with sumac

  • 230 g of lamb liver$4.63
  • 3 grams of sumac$0.74
  • salt$0.01

Total$5.38

that's $2.69 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories147 kcal
Fat5.9 g
Saturated fat2.3 g
Carbohydrates0.6 g
Sugars0 g
Fiber0 g
Protein23 g
Salt0.14 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 230 g of lamb liver
  • 3 grams of sumac
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating