Lamb liver skewers with sumac
Grilled lamb liver skewers, seasoned with sumac and served with fresh herbs. A national dish of Azerbaijan.
Kebab with liver is a national dish of Azerbaijan, grilled over charcoal. The sumac adds a citrusy note that enhances the flavor of the meat.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time10 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories147 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodGrilling
- Estimated cost$5.38 $2.69 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low calorie
Ingredients
people
- $4.63
- $0.74
- $0.01
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Remove the membranes from the liver and cut it into 30-40 gram cubes. ≈ 8 min
- Cut the lamb’s tail into approximately 10-gram cubes. ≈ 8 min
- Thread the pieces of liver and tail alternately onto skewers. ≈ 3 min
- Lightly salt the fish before grilling it over the embers.
- Serve with fresh herbs and sumac. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Lamb liver skewers with sumac
- 230 g of lamb liver$4.63
- 3 grams of sumac$0.74
- salt$0.01
Total$5.38
that's $2.69 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 147 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 5.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 0.6 g |
| Sugars | 0 g |
| Fiber | 0 g |
| Protein | 23 g |
| Salt | 0.14 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.