Grilled eggplant lite, Iranian pickles
A fragrant and flavorful Iranian pickle: grilled eggplant, cauliflower, carrot, garlic, and green chili peppers, seasoned with vinegar, turmeric, and nige…
Le lite is an Iranian condiment made with grilled eggplants, which retain their smoky flavor. It is very mild and can be used as a spice in pickling or as a side dish with a meal.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time45 min
- Cook time40 min
- Resting12 hr
- Total13 hr 25 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodgrilling
- Estimated cost$21.26 $2.66 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $17.50
- $1.17
- $1.78
- $0.06
- $0.48
- $0.19
- $0.08
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Grill the eggplants in the oven or on the barbecue until they are cooked through, as you would for grilled eggplant. Peel them, lightly salt them, and place them on a cloth to allow them to release any excess moisture.
- Grate the carrots, season them with salt, and spread them out on a cloth to drain. ≈ 8 min
- Chop the cauliflower, garlic, and chili pepper, season them with salt, and drain them on a cloth. Adjust the amount of chili pepper according to your preference for a spicier or milder dish. ≈ 8 min
- Let these vegetables rest for about half a day.
- Slice the eggplants with a knife, place them in a large bowl, add all the other vegetables, then pour the vinegar over them and mix. Add the turmeric and nigella seeds. ≈ 8 min
The bill
Grilled eggplant lite, Iranian pickles
- 10 large eggplants$17.50
- 3 large carrots$1.17
- 20 cloves of garlic$1.78
- salt$0.06
- 1 teaspoon of turmeric$0.48
- 1 teaspoon of nigella seeds$0.19
- vinegar, as needed$0.08
Total$21.26
that's $2.66 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.