Grapefruit, onion, and lettuce salad
A refreshing salad of grapefruit, thinly sliced red onion, lettuce, and endive, dressed with a vinaigrette. A simple regional dish.
This regional salad is prepared in advance and kept chilled. The grapefruit segments are added just before serving to maintain their crisp texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time—
- Total20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodNo-bake dressing
- Estimated cost$5.94 $1.49 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.83
- $3.90
- $1.21
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel the grapefruit thoroughly, separate it into segments, and remove the membranes. ≈ 8 min
- Finely chop the onions. ≈ 8 min
- Place the grapefruit and onions in the refrigerator.
- Tear the lettuce and endive into pieces, then soak them in the vinaigrette dressing.
- Just before serving, add the grapefruit segments and onion slices. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Grapefruit, onion, and lettuce salad
- 4 large onions$0.83
- 2 firm heads of lettuce$3.90
- 1 endive$1.21
Total$5.94
that's $1.49 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.