Grapefruit, onion, and lettuce salad

Grapefruit, onion, and lettuce salad

Appetizers

A refreshing salad of grapefruit, thinly sliced red onion, lettuce, and endive, dressed with a vinaigrette. A simple regional dish.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This regional salad is prepared in advance and kept chilled. The grapefruit segments are added just before serving to maintain their crisp texture.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodNo-bake dressing
  • Estimated cost$5.94 $1.49 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.83
  • $3.90
  • $1.21

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Peel the grapefruit thoroughly, separate it into segments, and remove the membranes. ≈ 8 min
  2. Finely chop the onions. ≈ 8 min
  3. Place the grapefruit and onions in the refrigerator.
  4. Tear the lettuce and endive into pieces, then soak them in the vinaigrette dressing.
  5. Just before serving, add the grapefruit segments and onion slices. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Grapefruit, onion, and lettuce salad

  • 4 large onions$0.83
  • 2 firm heads of lettuce$3.90
  • 1 endive$1.21

Total$5.94

that's $1.49 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 grapefruits
  • 4 large onions
  • 2 firm heads of lettuce
  • 1 endive
  • Vinaigrette sauce, to taste

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating