Flemish meatball soup
Flemish meatball soup: celery, leeks and onions, flour-dusted meatballs and vermicelli. The meatballs can be made ahead.
On the morning of September 11, Axelle made “little meatballs for future soups”: enough for a meatball soup, the great Flemish classic.
The celery, leek and onion broth first cooks for 45 minutes with thyme and bay leaves. The meatballs, rolled in flour so they hold together, and the vermicelli go in next.
Meatballs made ahead keep in the freezer, ready for the next pot of soup.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time1 hr
- Total2 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodStovetop
- Estimated cost$22.73 $3.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
Meatballs
- $9.52
- $0.20
Soup
- $0.08
- $7.99
- $1.24
- $0.92
- $2.52
- $0.22
- $0.04
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the celery and cut it into pieces about 1 cm long, leaves included. ≈ 8 min
- Wash the leeks and cut them into pieces, and slice the onions. ≈ 8 min
- Add salt, pepper, thyme, bay leaves, the bouillon cubes and the water, then boil for 45 minutes.
- Shape the ground meat into small balls and roll them in flour. ≈ 10 min
- Once the vegetables are cooked, add the meatballs and vermicelli, then keep cooking before serving. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Flemish meatball soup
- 1 kg ground meat (pork and veal, or pork and beef)$9.52
- Flour$0.20
- 1 bunch green celery$0.08
- 5 leeks$7.99
- 6 onions$1.24
- 5 bouillon cubes$0.92
- 20 cl vermicelli$2.52
- Thyme$0.22
- Salt and pepper$0.04
Total$22.73
that's $3.79 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (2)
Rate this recipe 4.0 out of 5 · 2 ratings
Axelle
Haha
Automatically translated · See the original (français)
Ahah
dev 💻 Developer ★★★☆☆
rated this recipe
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.