Corned beef hash with potatoes
A simple and comforting dish of shredded corned beef, sweet caramelized onions, and buttered apples, served hot with rice.
A simple and comforting dish: corned beef, caramelized apples, and golden onions sautéed in butter.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$12.04 $3.01 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.02
- $0.55
- $9.85
- $0.31
- $0.04
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Lightly poach the apples in water.
- Once cooked, peel them and chop them into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Melt the butter in a frying pan.
- Dice the onions and sauté them until they are browned.
- After a few minutes, add the potatoes and continue to cook over low heat.
- Add the corned beef. ≈ 3 min
- Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Continue to cook for a few more minutes over low heat.
- Stir occasionally. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Corned beef hash with potatoes
- 3 garden apples$1.02
- 60 g of butter (4 tablespoons)$0.55
- 450 g of chopped corned beef$9.85
- 150 g of finely chopped onion$0.31
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 1/4 teaspoon of crushed pepper$0.27
Total$12.04
that's $3.01 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.