Sautéed corned beef with ground apples

Corned beef hash with potatoes

Main dishes

A simple and comforting dish of shredded corned beef, sweet caramelized onions, and buttered apples, served hot with rice.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A simple and comforting dish: corned beef, caramelized apples, and golden onions sautéed in butter.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan
  • Estimated cost$12.04 $3.01 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.02
  • $0.55
  • $9.85
  • $0.31
  • $0.04
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Lightly poach the apples in water.
  2. Once cooked, peel them and chop them into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
  3. Melt the butter in a frying pan.
  4. Dice the onions and sauté them until they are browned.
  5. After a few minutes, add the potatoes and continue to cook over low heat.
  6. Add the corned beef. ≈ 3 min
  7. Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  8. Continue to cook for a few more minutes over low heat.
  9. Stir occasionally. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Corned beef hash with potatoes

  • 3 garden apples$1.02
  • 60 g of butter (4 tablespoons)$0.55
  • 450 g of chopped corned beef$9.85
  • 150 g of finely chopped onion$0.31
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 1/4 teaspoon of crushed pepper$0.27

Total$12.04

that's $3.01 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 garden apples
  • 60 g of butter (4 tablespoons)
  • 450 g of chopped corned beef
  • 150 g of finely chopped onion
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 1/4 teaspoon of crushed pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating