Brazilian coffee cake, topped with brown sugar glaze

Brazilian coffee cake with brown sugar topping

Desserts

A Brazilian coffee cake: a light, fluffy cake made with reduced-fat margarine and whipped egg whites, topped with a mixture of brown sugar and coffee whil…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This coffee cake is made by beating the ingredients together, then drizzled with a mixture of brown sugar and coffee after it comes out of the oven. The syrup soaks into the cake.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total1 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$3.44 $0.29 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people

Dough

  • $0.58
  • $1.60
  • $0.31
  • $0.41
  • $0.13
  • $0.19

Covering

  • $0.16
  • $0.06

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 180 °C and grease and flour a baking pan.
  2. Separate the eggs, and whisk the whites until stiff peaks form. ≈ 10 min
  3. Whip the eggs, sugar, and margarine until you have a smooth cream. ≈ 4 min
  4. Without stopping the mixer, add the flour and coffee. ≈ 3 min
  5. Stop the mixer and, using a spoon, add the yeast, then the egg whites. ≈ 4 min
  6. Pour: Pour, then bake for approximately 40 minutes.
  7. Mix the brown sugar and coffee together, without cooking, and pour over the still-warm cake.
  8. Allow to cool before serving.

The bill

Brazilian coffee cake with brown sugar topping

  • 360 g of flour (3 cups)$0.58
  • 4 eggs$1.60
  • 400 g of sugar (2 cups)$0.31
  • 120 g of margarine$0.41
  • 1 tablespoon of baking powder$0.13
  • 240 ml of strong, cold, unsweetened coffee$0.19
  • 200 g of brown sugar (1 cup)$0.16
  • 3 tablespoons of strong, cold coffee$0.06

Total$3.44

that's $0.29 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 360 g of flour (3 cups)
  • 4 eggs
  • 400 g of sugar (2 cups)
  • 120 g of margarine
  • 1 tablespoon of baking powder
  • 240 ml of strong, cold, unsweetened coffee
  • 200 g of brown sugar (1 cup)
  • 3 tablespoons of strong, cold coffee

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating