Brazilian coffee cake with brown sugar topping
A Brazilian coffee cake: a light, fluffy cake made with reduced-fat margarine and whipped egg whites, topped with a mixture of brown sugar and coffee whil…
This coffee cake is made by beating the ingredients together, then drizzled with a mixture of brown sugar and coffee after it comes out of the oven. The syrup soaks into the cake.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time40 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$3.44 $0.29 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
Dough
- $0.58
- $1.60
- $0.31
- $0.41
- $0.13
- $0.19
Covering
- $0.16
- $0.06
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 180 °C and grease and flour a baking pan.
- Separate the eggs, and whisk the whites until stiff peaks form. ≈ 10 min
- Whip the eggs, sugar, and margarine until you have a smooth cream. ≈ 4 min
- Without stopping the mixer, add the flour and coffee. ≈ 3 min
- Stop the mixer and, using a spoon, add the yeast, then the egg whites. ≈ 4 min
- Pour: Pour, then bake for approximately 40 minutes.
- Mix the brown sugar and coffee together, without cooking, and pour over the still-warm cake.
- Allow to cool before serving.
The bill
Brazilian coffee cake with brown sugar topping
- 360 g of flour (3 cups)$0.58
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 400 g of sugar (2 cups)$0.31
- 120 g of margarine$0.41
- 1 tablespoon of baking powder$0.13
- 240 ml of strong, cold, unsweetened coffee$0.19
- 200 g of brown sugar (1 cup)$0.16
- 3 tablespoons of strong, cold coffee$0.06
Total$3.44
that's $0.29 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.