Tender fava beans stewed with vegetables and chestnuts
Tender broad beans, simmered gently with zucchini, onion, tomato, and chestnuts, combined with a garlic and basil-infused sauce, served with olives.
In Aragon, broad beans are often eaten while they are still tender. Here, they are simmered gently with vegetables and chestnuts in a sauce flavored with garlic and basil. A simple dish, ready in 45 minutes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$17.27 $4.32 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $15.07
- $0.03
- $0.27
- $0.56
- $0.48
- $0.27
- $0.59
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Soak the broad beans.
- Cut the zucchini, onion, tomato, and chestnuts to your liking. ≈ 8 min
- In a blender, combine the tomatoes, garlic, basil, salt, and olive oil with 1/4 litre of water. ≈ 4 min
- Add the blended mixture to the remaining ingredients, then season with salt and pepper to taste. ≈ 2 min
- Let the mixture simmer over low heat until all the ingredients are well combined and cooked through.
- Serve hot, with olive and tomato sauce, as desired. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Tender fava beans stewed with vegetables and chestnuts
- 1 kg of broad beans that have been soaked$15.07
- salt$0.03
- pepper$0.27
- olive$0.56
- tomato sauce$0.48
- 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
- A drizzle of olive oil$0.59
Total$17.27
that's $4.32 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.