Spring millet with onions and radishes
Spring millet served with caramelized onions seasoned with spices, sliced radishes, and their chopped greens, all drizzled with fragrant oil.
This light dish combines millet, sweet onions flavored with cilantro, and fresh radishes. The radish greens add a nice touch of freshness.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$1.42 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $0.24
- $0.63
- $0.35
- $0.13
- $0.07
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cook the millet and let it steam, covered.
- Chop the large onions into slices, sauté them for a few minutes, and then cover them to allow them to soften. ≈ 8 min
- Add chopped cilantro and caraway seeds to the onions, to taste. ≈ 3 min
- Before serving, drizzle the millet with a spiced, oil-based dressing and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Spread the millet on the plate, then top with the sautéed onions, sliced radishes, and chopped radish greens. Season with soy sauce. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Spring millet with onions and radishes
- 3 tablespoons of millet$0.24
- 3 large onions$0.63
- 1 teaspoon of ground cilantro$0.35
- 2 tablespoons of oil$0.13
- 1 tablespoon of spicy soy sauce$0.07
Total$1.42
that's $0.71 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.