Milan-style risotto with saffron and Grana Padano cheese

Risotto alla milanese with saffron and grana padano

Main dishes

Milanese risotto is slowly cooked in a flavorful broth, infused with saffron, and finished with butter and Grana Padano: a classic, creamy Italian dish.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This Milanese risotto is made with Arborio rice, a good broth, and saffron. It is finished with butter and Grana Padano cheese, resulting in a creamy and golden dish.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$13.63 $3.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $5.29
  • $0.44
  • $1.39
  • $0.46
  • $5.09
  • $0.37
  • $0.59

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Slice the shallots thinly. ≈ 8 min
  2. In a large saucepan or a very thick frying pan, melt a piece of butter with just a teaspoon of olive oil to prevent the butter from burning.
  3. Sauté the shallots until they are golden brown.
  4. Reduce the heat and add the rice, stirring vigorously with a wooden spoon. ≈ 3 min
  5. Dim the flame a bit further, and pour a glass of dry white wine to allow the alcohol to evaporate. ≈ 3 min
  6. Never let the rice stick to the bottom of the pan: stir with a wooden spoon and add the broth gradually until the rice is cooked.
  7. Two minutes before the perfect cooking time, add the saffron, which has been dissolved in a little broth.
  8. Finish cooking, making sure the broth doesn’t overflow the risotto.
  9. Add more butter and Grana Padano to taste. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Risotto alla milanese with saffron and grana padano

  • Arborio rice from Lomellina (southwest of Milan, between the Po and the Ticino rivers)$5.29
  • shallot$0.44
  • High-quality broth (made with meat and vegetables, similar to a pot-au-feu)$1.39
  • Dry white wine$0.46
  • saffron$5.09
  • butter$0.37
  • olive oil$0.59

Total$13.63

that's $3.41 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • Arborio rice from Lomellina (southwest of Milan, between the Po and the Ticino rivers)
  • shallot
  • High-quality broth (made with meat and vegetables, similar to a pot-au-feu)
  • Dry white wine
  • saffron
  • butter
  • olive oil
  • Grana Padano

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗