Risotto alla milanese with saffron and grana padano
Milanese risotto is slowly cooked in a flavorful broth, infused with saffron, and finished with butter and Grana Padano: a classic, creamy Italian dish.
This Milanese risotto is made with Arborio rice, a good broth, and saffron. It is finished with butter and Grana Padano cheese, resulting in a creamy and golden dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$13.63 $3.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $5.29
- $0.44
- $1.39
- $0.46
- $5.09
- $0.37
- $0.59
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Slice the shallots thinly. ≈ 8 min
- In a large saucepan or a very thick frying pan, melt a piece of butter with just a teaspoon of olive oil to prevent the butter from burning.
- Sauté the shallots until they are golden brown.
- Reduce the heat and add the rice, stirring vigorously with a wooden spoon. ≈ 3 min
- Dim the flame a bit further, and pour a glass of dry white wine to allow the alcohol to evaporate. ≈ 3 min
- Never let the rice stick to the bottom of the pan: stir with a wooden spoon and add the broth gradually until the rice is cooked.
- Two minutes before the perfect cooking time, add the saffron, which has been dissolved in a little broth.
- Finish cooking, making sure the broth doesn’t overflow the risotto.
- Add more butter and Grana Padano to taste. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Risotto alla milanese with saffron and grana padano
- Arborio rice from Lomellina (southwest of Milan, between the Po and the Ticino rivers)$5.29
- shallot$0.44
- High-quality broth (made with meat and vegetables, similar to a pot-au-feu)$1.39
- Dry white wine$0.46
- saffron$5.09
- butter$0.37
- olive oil$0.59
Total$13.63
that's $3.41 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.