Potato, tomato and tuna ensaladilla
A Spanish-style salad with apples, tomatoes, hard-boiled eggs, olives, and tuna, seasoned with oil and vinegar. Fresh and simple.
A simple and refreshing salad featuring fresh, locally grown apples and tomatoes, with the tomatoes adding their juice at the end.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodBoiled, then assembled.
- Estimated cost$13.53 $3.38 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $1.37
- $10.05
- $1.60
- $0.17
- $0.04
- $0.27
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the apples and cook them, without peeling, depending on their size.
- Let them cool, peel them, and cut them into small pieces.
- Wash the tomatoes and cut them into pieces. Chop the hard-boiled eggs and the olives. ≈ 8 min
- Combine everything in a large bowl, allowing the tomatoes to release their juices. Season with salt, pepper, and then add the oil and vinegar. ≈ 4 min
- Add the tuna and mix everything thoroughly. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Potato, tomato and tuna ensaladilla
- 4 medium to large apples$1.37
- 6 tomatoes$10.05
- 4 hard-boiled eggs$1.60
- oil$0.17
- vinegar$0.04
- pepper$0.27
- salt$0.03
Total$13.53
that's $3.38 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.