Apple, tomato, and tuna salad

Potato, tomato and tuna ensaladilla

Appetizers

A Spanish-style salad with apples, tomatoes, hard-boiled eggs, olives, and tuna, seasoned with oil and vinegar. Fresh and simple.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A simple and refreshing salad featuring fresh, locally grown apples and tomatoes, with the tomatoes adding their juice at the end.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodBoiled, then assembled.
  • Estimated cost$13.53 $3.38 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.37
  • $10.05
  • $1.60
  • $0.17
  • $0.04
  • $0.27
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the apples and cook them, without peeling, depending on their size.
  2. Let them cool, peel them, and cut them into small pieces.
  3. Wash the tomatoes and cut them into pieces. Chop the hard-boiled eggs and the olives. ≈ 8 min
  4. Combine everything in a large bowl, allowing the tomatoes to release their juices. Season with salt, pepper, and then add the oil and vinegar. ≈ 4 min
  5. Add the tuna and mix everything thoroughly. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Potato, tomato and tuna ensaladilla

  • 4 medium to large apples$1.37
  • 6 tomatoes$10.05
  • 4 hard-boiled eggs$1.60
  • oil$0.17
  • vinegar$0.04
  • pepper$0.27
  • salt$0.03

Total$13.53

that's $3.38 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 medium to large apples
  • 6 tomatoes
  • 1 can of black olives
  • 1 can of tuna
  • 4 hard-boiled eggs
  • oil
  • vinegar
  • pepper
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating