Polish crepes, or “naleśniki”

Polish crepes, or “naleśniki”

Desserts

Polish pierogi: thin, crepe-like dumplings made with milk, water, or kefir, and filled with sweetened cheese, jam, or savory fillings.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Crepes are a simple and delicious dish that can be prepared in just a few minutes. Whether you serve them with maple syrup or simply with butter, they are always a treat.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$1.61 $0.40 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.30
  • $0.18
  • $0.80
  • $0.06
  • $0.04
  • $0.00
  • $0.06
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Whisk together the milk, water, and eggs in a mixing bowl (or, if you prefer, whip the egg whites separately and add them in at the end). ≈ 4 min
  2. Gradually add the flour, whisking constantly to prevent lumps from forming. ≈ 3 min
  3. Incorporate the salt, sugar, kefir, and oil: the dough should have the consistency of a liquid cream. Add a little water if it is too thick. ≈ 4 min
  4. Let it rest in the refrigerator for 1 hour.
  5. Heat a lightly oiled or lard-coated frying pan, and pour in just enough dough to cover the bottom.
  6. When one side of the crepe is golden brown, flip it over and cook the other side. The naleśniki should be as thin as possible.

The bill

Polish crepes, or “naleśniki”

  • 190 g of flour$0.30
  • 180 ml of milk$0.18
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 1 tablespoon of kefir$0.06
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 1/2 cup of sugar$0.00
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • oil or a piece of bacon for frying$0.17

Total$1.61

that's $0.40 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 190 g of flour
  • 240 ml of water (carbonated or still)
  • 180 ml of milk
  • 2 eggs
  • 1 tablespoon of kefir
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 1/2 cup of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • oil or a piece of bacon for frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating