Pão de ló, Portuguese sponge cake
A light Portuguese cake, made with whipped egg whites and sweetened egg yolks, baked in a mold. Flavored with vanilla or brandy, and without any leavening…
This simple cake relies solely on beaten eggs: no baking powder, but firm egg whites for a light and airy texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$3.97 $0.50 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.79
- $0.19
- $0.24
- $0.06
- $0.69
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven (set the thermostat to 6).
- Grease and flour the baking pan. ≈ 3 min
- Separate the egg whites from the yolks. ≈ 2 min
- Mix the sugar with the egg yolks, then add a pinch of salt and the chosen flavoring. ≈ 4 min
- Whip the egg whites until they are stiff and firm. ≈ 4 min
- Gently fold the egg whites into the yolks. ≈ 4 min
- Add the flour, one spoonful at a time. ≈ 3 min
- Pour le cuire, place the device in the mold. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for approximately 30 to 40 minutes.
- Use a metal skewer to test the cake: if it comes out clean, the cake is done. Leave it in the oven until then.
The bill
Pão de ló, Portuguese sponge cake
- 7 eggs$2.79
- 250 g of sugar$0.19
- 150 g of flour$0.24
- A pinch of salt$0.06
- butter and flour for the mold$0.69
Total$3.97
that's $0.50 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.