Pancit bihon with shrimp and chicken
Philippine pancit bihon: Rice vermicelli stir-fried with chicken, shrimp, carrots, cabbage, and green beans, seasoned with soy sauce. Ready in 45 minutes.
Pansit bihon is a popular Filipino noodle dish, often served during celebrations. Rice vermicelli are simmered in a chicken broth with vegetables, shredded chicken, and shrimp, and then served with lime.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodStir-fried
- Estimated cost$12.63 $2.11 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.19
- $0.04
- $0.21
- $4.68
- $1.05
- $0.13
- $0.39
- $0.42
- $1.33
- $4.19
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat some oil in a large frying pan and cook the garlic, onion, chicken, and shrimp until browned.
- Season to taste. ≈ 2 min
- Add the vegetables. ≈ 3 min
- Stir-fry.
- Pour in the broth.
- When it’s boiling, add the vermicelli. ≈ 3 min
- Cook until the liquid has been absorbed.
- Serve with fish sauce and lime. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Pancit bihon with shrimp and chicken
- 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
- 1 teaspoon of minced garlic$0.04
- 1 onion, chopped$0.21
- 250 g of peeled and deveined shrimp$4.68
- 240 ml of soy sauce$1.05
- 1/4 teaspoon of pepper$0.13
- 1 carrot, sliced thinly$0.39
- 60 g of green beans, cut$0.42
- 480 ml of chicken broth$1.33
- 500 g of rice vermicelli, soaked in water$4.19
Total$12.63
that's $2.11 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.