Onion soup gratinéed with Parmesan
Classic baked onion soup: caramelized onions, beef broth infused with bay leaves, crispy bread, and melted Parmesan cheese.
Golden onions, a fragrant beef broth infused with bay leaves, and Parmesan-crusted bread: onion soup is a hearty and comforting winter dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time1 hr 10 min
- Total1 hr 25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodMijotage
- Estimated cost$45.47 $7.58 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.03
- $0.51
- $43.41
- $0.27
- $0.04
- $1.21
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the oil in a saucepan and sauté the onions.
- Pour in the broth and bring to a boil.
- Turn down the heat. ≈ 3 min
- Season with pepper, bay leaf, and salt. ≈ 2 min
- Let it simmer over low heat for one hour.
- Cover the bread with cheese. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in the oven until golden brown and crispy.
- Pour: Pour, pour, pour ≈ 3 min
- Place the bread on top. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Onion soup gratinéed with Parmesan
- ½ tablespoon of oil$0.03
- 250 g of finely chopped onions$0.51
- 2 cups of beef broth$43.41
- 1/4 cup of crushed pepper$0.27
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 100 g of grated Parmesan cheese$1.21
Total$45.47
that's $7.58 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.