Holu kabab, stuffed meatballs from Kermanshah
Beef and split pea meatballs, filled with ground beef, split peas, and sweet potatoes, topped with walnuts and grapes, then fried and simmered in a lemon …
The “holu kabab” is a specialty of Kermanshah. These meat patties, filled with walnuts and grapes, are finished cooking in a lemon syrup.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time1 hr
- Total2 hr
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying and simmering
- Estimated cost$3.59 $0.60 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.58
- $0.68
- $0.80
- $0.04
- $0.40
- $0.43
- $0.58
- $0.08
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pulse the meat in a food processor until it becomes elastic. Cook the split peas with salt, then mash them. Grate the cooked, peeled apples.
- Combine the ground apples, mashed peas, meat, salt, pepper, cinnamon, turmeric, and eggs, mixing thoroughly until the mixture is sticky. ≈ 4 min
- Take a portion of the meat mixture, add some grapes, walnuts, and fried onions, and shape it into an egg form. Fry the meatballs in the oil.
- Place the meatballs in a baking dish. Mix the lemon juice, sugar, and water, then pour over the meatballs. Reduce the heat and cook until the sauce is absorbed.
The bill
Holu kabab, stuffed meatballs from Kermanshah
- 200 g of yellow split peas$0.58
- Two partially cooked potatoes$0.68
- 2 eggs$0.80
- salt$0.04
- pepper$0.40
- frying oil$0.43
- 250 ml of lemon juice$0.58
- 100 grams of sugar$0.08
Total$3.59
that's $0.60 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.