Gagaok, sticky rice cakes sweetened with palm sugar
A Sumatran delicacy: a filling made from rice flour, glutinous rice, and shredded coconut, sweetened with palm sugar, wrapped in a banana leaf and steamed.
Gagaok is a traditional cake originating from West Sumatra, a province in Indonesia. Here’s how to make it at home.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsteam
- Estimated cost$5.70 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.83
- $3.67
- $0.08
- $0.12
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the flour, shredded coconut, and a pinch of salt. ≈ 4 min
- Finely chop the palm sugar. ≈ 8 min
- Place three spoonfuls of dough on a piece of banana leaf and top with a spoonful of palm sugar. ≈ 10 min
- Fold into a triangle and steam until cooked through.
The bill
Gagaok, sticky rice cakes sweetened with palm sugar
- 250 g of rice flour (or wheat flour)$1.83
- 500 g of glutinous rice flour$3.67
- 100 g of palm sugar$0.08
- 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12
Total$5.70
that's $0.71 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.