Gagaok, sticky rice cakes sweetened with palm sugar

Gagaok, sticky rice cakes sweetened with palm sugar

Baking

A Sumatran delicacy: a filling made from rice flour, glutinous rice, and shredded coconut, sweetened with palm sugar, wrapped in a banana leaf and steamed.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Gagaok is a traditional cake originating from West Sumatra, a province in Indonesia. Here’s how to make it at home.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsteam
  • Estimated cost$5.70 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

8 people
  • $1.83
  • $3.67
  • $0.08
  • $0.12

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the flour, shredded coconut, and a pinch of salt. ≈ 4 min
  2. Finely chop the palm sugar. ≈ 8 min
  3. Place three spoonfuls of dough on a piece of banana leaf and top with a spoonful of palm sugar. ≈ 10 min
  4. Fold into a triangle and steam until cooked through.

The bill

Gagaok, sticky rice cakes sweetened with palm sugar

  • 250 g of rice flour (or wheat flour)$1.83
  • 500 g of glutinous rice flour$3.67
  • 100 g of palm sugar$0.08
  • 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12

Total$5.70

that's $0.71 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 250 g of rice flour (or wheat flour)
  • 500 g of glutinous rice flour
  • 100 g of palm sugar
  • 1 cup of shredded coconut
  • 1 tablespoon of salt
  • Banana leaves

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating