Doogh barak, Sistani whey dish
A traditional dish from Sistan: fried flour cooked in oil, seasoned with turmeric, salt, and pepper, and constantly stirred until it boils.
Doogh barak, also known as darzanak in some parts of Sistan, is a very simple local dish. It combines fried flour with oil and doogh, a yogurt-based drink.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$0.77 $0.19 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.07
- $0.24
- $0.27
- $0.19
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Heat the oil, then pour in the flour and stir until the flour changes color slightly.
- When the flour starts to turn a light brown, add the doogh, then the pepper, turmeric, and salt. ≈ 3 min
- As soon as the doogh is added to the flour, stir constantly to prevent lumps from forming and to ensure the mixture cooks properly. Continue stirring until it begins to boil.
- Once the dish reaches a boil, it is ready.
The bill
Doogh barak, Sistani whey dish
- 3 tablespoons of flour$0.07
- 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.24
- pepper and salt$0.27
- 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
Total$0.77
that's $0.19 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.