Doogh barak, Sistani whey dish

Doogh barak, Sistani whey dish

Main dishes

A traditional dish from Sistan: fried flour cooked in oil, seasoned with turmeric, salt, and pepper, and constantly stirred until it boils.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Doogh barak, also known as darzanak in some parts of Sistan, is a very simple local dish. It combines fried flour with oil and doogh, a yogurt-based drink.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$0.77 $0.19 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.07
  • $0.24
  • $0.27
  • $0.19

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Heat the oil, then pour in the flour and stir until the flour changes color slightly.
  2. When the flour starts to turn a light brown, add the doogh, then the pepper, turmeric, and salt. ≈ 3 min
  3. As soon as the doogh is added to the flour, stir constantly to prevent lumps from forming and to ensure the mixture cooks properly. Continue stirring until it begins to boil.
  4. Once the dish reaches a boil, it is ready.

The bill

Doogh barak, Sistani whey dish

  • 3 tablespoons of flour$0.07
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.24
  • pepper and salt$0.27
  • 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19

Total$0.77

that's $0.19 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cup of doogh (a yogurt-based drink)
  • 3 tablespoons of flour
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric
  • pepper and salt
  • 3 tablespoons of oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗