Chicken lime soup with crispy tortillas

Chicken lime soup with crispy tortillas

Appetizers

A very flavorful Mexican soup: poached chicken with oregano, a lime-based broth with tomatoes, bell peppers, and grilled tortilla strips.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This tangy Mexican soup is made with a chicken broth seasoned with oregano and fresh lime. Crispy tortillas are added at the end.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting20 min
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$8.99 $2.25 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.78
  • $0.90
  • $0.15
  • $0.27
  • $0.41
  • $3.35
  • $0.96
  • $0.13
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cook the chicken with oregano, garlic, an onion, and salt. Once cooked, remove the meat, let it cool, and cut it into pieces. Carefully strain the broth.
  2. Heat the other chopped onion in the hot vegetable oil, then add the diced tomatoes and chopped bell pepper.
  3. Briefly brown everything, then pour in the filtered broth and the juice from half of the limes.
  4. Let the soup simmer for another ten minutes.
  5. Just before serving, add the remaining fresh limes, chopped, the pieces of chicken, and the tortillas, which have been cut into strips and lightly grilled.

The bill

Chicken lime soup with crispy tortillas

  • 1 cup of chicken broth, made from simmering$2.78
  • 4 corn tortillas$0.90
  • 1 teaspoon of oregano$0.15
  • 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
  • 2 onions$0.41
  • 2 tomatoes, diced$3.35
  • 1 bell pepper$0.96
  • 2 tablespoons of corn oil$0.13
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04

Total$8.99

that's $2.25 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cup of chicken broth, made from simmering
  • 400 g of chicken
  • 4 limes
  • 4 corn tortillas
  • 1 teaspoon of oregano
  • 3 cloves of garlic
  • 2 onions
  • 2 tomatoes, diced
  • 1 bell pepper
  • 2 tablespoons of corn oil
  • 1 teaspoon of salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗