Chicken in tomato juice

Chicken in tomato juice

Main dishes

A simple and delicious recipe for chicken in tomato juice, perfect for 4 people.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This recipe offers a flavorful and easy-to-prepare dish. Get ready to enjoy a delicious appetizer or main course in just 20 minutes.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$25.57 $6.39 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $3.85
  • $2.87
  • $0.21
  • $0.96
  • $0.91
  • $0.18
  • $0.59
  • $0.37
  • $15.60
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat a large frying pan with 250 ml of olive oil over high heat.
  2. Peel, wash, and cut the apples into strips. ≈ 8 min
  3. Rinse the potatoes again with a colander and season them with salt. ≈ 2 min
  4. Fry the potatoes in hot oil until they are cooked through, but not browned.
  5. Remove the fried apples from the pan and place them on a plate lined with paper towels to absorb any remaining oil.
  6. Heat a medium-sized frying pan over medium heat with 2 tablespoons of olive oil.
  7. Peel, wash, and chop the onion. Add it to the frying pan.
  8. Dice the bell pepper into small cubes and add it to the frying pan.
  9. Mince the garlic and add it to the frying pan as well.
  10. Cut the chicken fillets into thin strips and season them with white pepper and salt. ≈ 8 min
  11. Once the onion is translucent, pour in 1/2 cup of white wine and mix with the chicken pieces. Increase the heat to reduce the wine.
  12. Once the wine has reduced, add the crushed tomatoes and stir. Reduce the heat to medium and add the chopped apples to the frying pan. Stir occasionally and cook for 2-3 minutes.
  13. To serve, place two lettuce leaves on each plate, with one leaf placed upside down to create a space, and then add the chicken with the tomato sauce. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Chicken in tomato juice

  • 500 g of chicken fillets$3.85
  • 4 large potatoes$2.87
  • 1 large onion$0.21
  • 1 bell pepper$0.96
  • 300 g of tomato sauce (tomato sauce, cooked)$0.91
  • 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
  • olive oil$0.59
  • 1/2 glass of white wine$0.37
  • 8 lettuce leaves$15.60
  • white salt and pepper$0.03

Total$25.57

that's $6.39 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of chicken fillets
  • 4 large potatoes
  • 1 large onion
  • 1 bell pepper
  • 300 g of tomato sauce (tomato sauce, cooked)
  • 2 cloves of garlic
  • olive oil
  • 1/2 glass of white wine
  • 8 lettuce leaves
  • white salt and pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating