Chicken in tomato juice
A simple and delicious recipe for chicken in tomato juice, perfect for 4 people.
This recipe offers a flavorful and easy-to-prepare dish. Get ready to enjoy a delicious appetizer or main course in just 20 minutes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$25.57 $6.39 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $3.85
- $2.87
- $0.21
- $0.96
- $0.91
- $0.18
- $0.59
- $0.37
- $15.60
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat a large frying pan with 250 ml of olive oil over high heat.
- Peel, wash, and cut the apples into strips. ≈ 8 min
- Rinse the potatoes again with a colander and season them with salt. ≈ 2 min
- Fry the potatoes in hot oil until they are cooked through, but not browned.
- Remove the fried apples from the pan and place them on a plate lined with paper towels to absorb any remaining oil.
- Heat a medium-sized frying pan over medium heat with 2 tablespoons of olive oil.
- Peel, wash, and chop the onion. Add it to the frying pan.
- Dice the bell pepper into small cubes and add it to the frying pan.
- Mince the garlic and add it to the frying pan as well.
- Cut the chicken fillets into thin strips and season them with white pepper and salt. ≈ 8 min
- Once the onion is translucent, pour in 1/2 cup of white wine and mix with the chicken pieces. Increase the heat to reduce the wine.
- Once the wine has reduced, add the crushed tomatoes and stir. Reduce the heat to medium and add the chopped apples to the frying pan. Stir occasionally and cook for 2-3 minutes.
- To serve, place two lettuce leaves on each plate, with one leaf placed upside down to create a space, and then add the chicken with the tomato sauce. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Chicken in tomato juice
- 500 g of chicken fillets$3.85
- 4 large potatoes$2.87
- 1 large onion$0.21
- 1 bell pepper$0.96
- 300 g of tomato sauce (tomato sauce, cooked)$0.91
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
- olive oil$0.59
- 1/2 glass of white wine$0.37
- 8 lettuce leaves$15.60
- white salt and pepper$0.03
Total$25.57
that's $6.39 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.