Chicken bog, Carolina chicken and rice

Chicken bog, Carolina chicken and rice

Main dishes

The rustic Southern dish: a whole chicken poached with onions, celery, carrots, and herbs, served with rice cooked in the clarified broth, followed by shr…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This chicken stew is a traditional recipe that requires slow cooking to achieve an unparalleled flavor. The chicken simmers gently with vegetables and herbs, before rice is added for the perfect texture.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Resting20 min
  • Total2 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$6.91 $1.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.21
  • $0.16
  • $0.77
  • $0.40
  • $5.09
  • $0.28

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a large pot with a lid, place the onion, celery, carrots, poultry seasoning, parsley, bay leaf, salt, and black pepper. ≈ 2 min
  2. Rinse the chicken, place it in a pot, cover with water, and bring to a boil over medium-high heat.
  3. Reduce the heat, cover, and let simmer for about 1 hour, or until the juices run clear when pierced with a fork.
  4. Remove the chicken and let it cool. Strain the broth (save any excess beyond 8 cups for another use).
  5. Place 8 cups of broth in the stockpot, bring to a boil, add the rice, bring back to a boil, then reduce the heat to a simmer, stir occasionally, and cover.
  6. Cook for 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and adding more broth if the rice starts to dry out.
  7. While doing this, remove the skin and bones from the chicken and cut the meat into bite-sized pieces. ≈ 8 min
  8. Once the rice is cooked, add the chicken and butter, and gently mix. Adjust the seasoning and serve. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Chicken bog, Carolina chicken and rice

  • 1 whole onion$0.21
  • 2 stalks of celery, washed and cut in half or into four pieces (with the leaves)$0.16
  • 2 carrots, cut in half or into four pieces$0.77
  • 1 tablespoon of dried parsley, chopped$0.40
  • 1 whole chicken (approximately 1.3 to 1.6 kg)$5.09
  • 2 tablespoons of butter$0.28

Total$6.91

that's $1.15 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 whole onion
  • 2 stalks of celery, washed and cut in half or into four pieces (with the leaves)
  • 2 carrots, cut in half or into four pieces
  • 1 tablespoon of seasoning for poultry
  • 1 tablespoon of dried parsley, chopped
  • 2 bay leaves
  • Salt to taste
  • Freshly ground black bell pepper, with a strong flavor.
  • 1 whole chicken (approximately 1.3 to 1.6 kg)
  • water
  • 2 1/2 cups of long-grain rice
  • 2 tablespoons of butter

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating