Chicken bog, Carolina chicken and rice
The rustic Southern dish: a whole chicken poached with onions, celery, carrots, and herbs, served with rice cooked in the clarified broth, followed by shr…
This chicken stew is a traditional recipe that requires slow cooking to achieve an unparalleled flavor. The chicken simmers gently with vegetables and herbs, before rice is added for the perfect texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time1 hr 30 min
- Resting20 min
- Total2 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$6.91 $1.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $0.21
- $0.16
- $0.77
- $0.40
- $5.09
- $0.28
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a large pot with a lid, place the onion, celery, carrots, poultry seasoning, parsley, bay leaf, salt, and black pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Rinse the chicken, place it in a pot, cover with water, and bring to a boil over medium-high heat.
- Reduce the heat, cover, and let simmer for about 1 hour, or until the juices run clear when pierced with a fork.
- Remove the chicken and let it cool. Strain the broth (save any excess beyond 8 cups for another use).
- Place 8 cups of broth in the stockpot, bring to a boil, add the rice, bring back to a boil, then reduce the heat to a simmer, stir occasionally, and cover.
- Cook for 20 minutes, stirring occasionally and adding more broth if the rice starts to dry out.
- While doing this, remove the skin and bones from the chicken and cut the meat into bite-sized pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Once the rice is cooked, add the chicken and butter, and gently mix. Adjust the seasoning and serve. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Chicken bog, Carolina chicken and rice
- 1 whole onion$0.21
- 2 stalks of celery, washed and cut in half or into four pieces (with the leaves)$0.16
- 2 carrots, cut in half or into four pieces$0.77
- 1 tablespoon of dried parsley, chopped$0.40
- 1 whole chicken (approximately 1.3 to 1.6 kg)$5.09
- 2 tablespoons of butter$0.28
Total$6.91
that's $1.15 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.