Basic Swedish pancakes with milk and eggs
The basic recipe for Swedish pancakes, which includes milk, flour, eggs, and melted butter, involves cooking them one at a time in a hot, buttered frying …
These thin Swedish pancakes are made with simple ingredients and can be enjoyed both savory and sweet.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories608 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$3.53 $0.88 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.79
- $0.64
- $1.60
- $0.04
- $0.46
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Combine all the ingredients in a mixing bowl. ≈ 4 min
- Melt a small amount of butter in a frying pan, then pour about 10 cl of dough into the hot pan.
- Once the crepe has set, flip it over and cook the other side for the same amount of time.
The bill
Basic Swedish pancakes with milk and eggs
- 80 cl of milk$0.79
- 40 cl of flour$0.64
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 50 g of melted butter$0.46
Total$3.53
that's $0.88 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 608 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 19.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.8 g |
| Carbohydrates | 81.9 g |
| Sugars | 11.7 g |
| Fiber | 3.5 g |
| Protein | 23.6 g |
| Salt | 0.37 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.