Basic Swedish pancakes with milk and eggs

Basic Swedish pancakes with milk and eggs

Main dishes

The basic recipe for Swedish pancakes, which includes milk, flour, eggs, and melted butter, involves cooking them one at a time in a hot, buttered frying …

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These thin Swedish pancakes are made with simple ingredients and can be enjoyed both savory and sweet.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories608 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan
  • Estimated cost$3.53 $0.88 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.79
  • $0.64
  • $1.60
  • $0.04
  • $0.46

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Combine all the ingredients in a mixing bowl. ≈ 4 min
  2. Melt a small amount of butter in a frying pan, then pour about 10 cl of dough into the hot pan.
  3. Once the crepe has set, flip it over and cook the other side for the same amount of time.

The bill

Basic Swedish pancakes with milk and eggs

  • 80 cl of milk$0.79
  • 40 cl of flour$0.64
  • 4 eggs$1.60
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 50 g of melted butter$0.46

Total$3.53

that's $0.88 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories608 kcal
Fat19.5 g
Saturated fat10.8 g
Carbohydrates81.9 g
Sugars11.7 g
Fiber3.5 g
Protein23.6 g
Salt0.37 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 80 cl of milk
  • 40 cl of flour
  • 4 eggs
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 50 g of melted butter

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating