Balinese sambal matah with lemongrass

Balinese sambal matah with lemongrass

Sauces

A fragrant and fresh Balinese condiment: finely chopped shallots, chili peppers, lemongrass, and combava leaves, seasoned with lime and shrimp paste.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Sambal matah is a fresh and spicy condiment, prepared without cooking. It features lemongrass, lime, and leaves of the combava tree, giving it a unique and unforgettable aroma.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time5 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodcru
  • Estimated cost$4.43 $0.74 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.33
  • $0.26
  • $0.26
  • $2.86
  • $0.04
  • $0.32
  • $0.00
  • $0.28
  • $0.08

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Rinse the shallots and chili peppers under water to clean them and restore their color. ≈ 8 min
  2. Heat a frying pan over medium heat. Add the shrimp paste and cook until it turns golden brown and releases its aroma, then set aside.
  3. Finely chop the shallots, but not too finely. ≈ 8 min
  4. Finely chop the red and green chili peppers. If you want to remove the seeds, pass them through a sieve. ≈ 8 min
  5. Remove the central vein from the combava leaves and finely chop them. ≈ 8 min
  6. Finely chop the tender inner part of the lemongrass stalks, which are less fibrous and less pungent. ≈ 8 min
  7. Squeeze the green lemons over the mixture. ≈ 3 min
  8. Combine all the chopped ingredients, then season with salt, pepper, and sugar. ≈ 4 min
  9. Add the cooked shrimp paste, with a tablespoon of oil. ≈ 3 min
  10. Finish with the remaining hot oil, mix well, and let it rest for a moment to allow the flavors to meld.

The bill

Balinese sambal matah with lemongrass

  • 50 g of shallots$0.33
  • 10 g of red bird’s eye chili peppers$0.26
  • 10 g of green bird’s eye chili peppers$0.26
  • 2 green lemons$2.86
  • 5 grams of salt$0.04
  • 3 grams of pepper$0.32
  • 3 grams of sugar$0.00
  • 1 tablespoon of shrimp paste (terasi)$0.28
  • 3 tablespoons of frying oil$0.08

Total$4.43

that's $0.74 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 50 g of shallots
  • 10 g of red bird’s eye chili peppers
  • 10 g of green bird’s eye chili peppers
  • 3 stalks of lemongrass
  • 6 sheets of combava
  • 2 green lemons
  • 5 grams of salt
  • 3 grams of pepper
  • 3 grams of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of shrimp paste (terasi)
  • 3 tablespoons of frying oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗